They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Minute problem on Event and Audio

Talk about the Sony Vegas line of products.

Minute problem on Event and Audio

Postby BuddyB » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:47 am

Got a little issue with movement. I'm working on Audio at the moment. I've inserted some small audio clips, but can't quite get them where I need them. It doesn't matter whether I have snap turned on or not I can't get the piece precisely where I need it. It undershoots or overshoots. I enlarge the timeline to the point where I see only the audio I'm working on. I reduce the size of the Preview window; doesn't seem to matter. I know that you can't go through an event frame-by-frame using the alt with the left and right arrows, is there a way to select the audio piece and move it in a similar manner? BTW Steve, I will be buying your book on the 23rd. And thanks for any assistance given.
BuddyB
"Wichitaito-Everything is Everything"
ASUS M4A88T-M mb-AthlonII X 3 455 1.5 Cache-8GB DDR3-1600-PC3-12800(2X4GB Dual Channel)-1TB SATA3 6gb/sec 7200rpm(64MB Cache) Win10 64Bit-Sony Movie Studio Suite 13-XaraX photo/Art/Web Adobe Cloud.
User avatar
BuddyB
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 1:44 pm

Re: Minute problem on Event and Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:42 am

Thanks for supporting the book, Buddy!

I'm not sure how to get more precise than frame-by-frame. But, in all honesty, if you're only half a frame off, no one will see it.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12832
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Minute problem on Event and Audio

Postby RJ Johnston » Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:20 pm

With Vegas Pro, you can open the Properties dialog and go to the Ruler tab where you change the ruler units to "Samples." After you ungroup the audio from the video, you can then nudge the audio with your mouse to where you need it at the audio sample level. The timeline cursor, however, can only be moved to whole frames, it seems.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3018
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Minute problem on Event and Audio

Postby Paul LS » Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:57 am

Have you tried selecting "Do not quantize to frames for audio-only edits", if I recall it is somewhere under Options/Preferences .
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Minute problem on Event and Audio

Postby BuddyB » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:34 am

Thanks to you for the input on this; will check the Samples thing out, did that successfully. So far I've not located Quantize, still looking.
"Wichitaito-Everything is Everything"
ASUS M4A88T-M mb-AthlonII X 3 455 1.5 Cache-8GB DDR3-1600-PC3-12800(2X4GB Dual Channel)-1TB SATA3 6gb/sec 7200rpm(64MB Cache) Win10 64Bit-Sony Movie Studio Suite 13-XaraX photo/Art/Web Adobe Cloud.
User avatar
BuddyB
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 1:44 pm


Return to Vegas 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests