They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Can I get variable resolution?

Premiere Pro discussions.

Can I get variable resolution?

Postby Matthew Max » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:01 pm

I process a number of videos with a bunch of non-footage in them, and maybe 2 to 3 minutes of footage. On one hand I want the footage to look great. On the other hand, I don't want the text and pictures rendering at the same resolution. Rather than an 83 meg, 10-minute video, I'd like to think I could do it at 50 meg. I'm processing at 1,000 kbps.

Can I do that in Pro? Can I, can I, can I?
Matthew Max
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Can I get variable resolution?

Postby RJ Johnston » Sun Sep 11, 2016 4:03 pm

I don't have Pro, but you should pick a preset for rendering that supports variable bitrates instead of a constant bitrate. With variable bitrate, where there's a lot of action, the bitrate is high. Where there is little or no action, the bitrate is low. You set what the average bitrate should be and what the maximum bitrate should be. You may get better results if you use the option for "two-pass," if there is that option.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3015
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Can I get variable resolution?

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 11, 2016 4:52 pm

ok. Thanks, RJ. That tells me what I need.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Can I get variable resolution?

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:09 pm

The words you used have opened my eyes big time to a new way of production. Thanks again, RJ. I am a super heavy user.

max t, not maxt out

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Can I get variable resolution?

Postby RJ Johnston » Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:36 pm

Glad I could assist, Max.

RJ
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3015
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA


Return to Premiere Pro 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron