They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2024
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 21
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Exporting transparency from HD

Discussions about High Definition Television, Blu-Ray, HD DVD and other high definition DVD formats.

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:19 pm

A picture can launch a 1000 ships?
A picture is worth its weight in gold?

If a picture paints a thousand words
Then why can't I paint you
The words will never show
The you I've come to know

-- David Gates (Bread)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:47 am

Chuck Engels wrote:A picture can launch a 1000 ships?

It was claimed that Helen of Troy had a face that launched a thousand ships. Helen, wife of Menelaus, was abducted by Paris, son of King Priam, to Troy and there followed the Trojan War in which a thousand Greek ships set sail to Troy. This was also the war that was the origin of the famous wooden horse of Troy.
AMD Ryzen 3900x 12C/24T, ASUS x570 mobo, Arctic Liquid Freezer ll 280, Win11 64 bit, 64GB RAM, Radeon RX 570 graphics, Samsung 500GB NVMe 980 PRO (C:), Samsung 970 Evo SSD (D:), Dell U2717D Monitor, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4238
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:29 am

Response from Adobe. Not sure what exactly this means yet, waiting for some clarification.
We do export via Adobe Media Encoder which does not offer the alpha channel options
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby rfjg » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:45 am

Looks to me like it means, can't be done anymore in current versions (8/9), real shame !
User avatar
rfjg
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:36 am
Location: Canada

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Bob » Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:28 pm

Adobe Media Encoder only comes with the professional level products, not with Elements. So, no go for HD with transparency in Elements. You can use Elements to create SD footage with transparency using the animation codec in quicktime.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby rfjg » Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:42 pm

Bob wrote:You can use Elements to create SD footage with transparency using the animation codec in quicktime.


I don't have ver8 installed and don't own ver9, but with all the export options now handled via the SHARE tab, I don't think this works.

The Adobe forum has this thread http://forums.adobe.com/thread/640650?tstart=-1
User avatar
rfjg
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:36 am
Location: Canada

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:14 pm

The email from Adobe says...
"We do export via Adobe Media Encoder which does not offer the alpha channel options"
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Bob » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:19 pm

"We do export via Adobe Media Encoder which does not offer the alpha channel options"


I misread that and did not catch the "does not" part.

I don't have ver8 installed and don't own ver9, but with all the export options now handled via the SHARE tab, I don't think this works.


OOPs! I meant to include Pre 7 in that statement. It does work in 7 using export -- Share gives an error. Looks like yet another capability that has been removed.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby rfjg » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:30 pm

"We do export via Adobe Media Encoder which does not offer the alpha channel options"


I guess with dynamic-linking between PrPro & AE, the need to export files between applications isn't needed anymore. Still, I find it hard to belive that Adobe has completly removed alpha channel export from the products. Can someone with CS4 or CS5 confirm this?
User avatar
rfjg
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:36 am
Location: Canada

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:55 pm

rfjg wrote: Still, I find it hard to belive that Adobe has completly removed alpha channel export from the products.

Yeah, that would be pretty bizarre!
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Bob » Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:45 am

I have Production Premium CS5 and I did a quick test exporting HD and SD video with transparency using quicktime with animation codec and it worked fine from both AE and Pr Pro. I did not use media encoder.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby rfjg » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:19 am

I thought the media encoder was the only way export in CS4/CS5, thanks for testing Bob.
User avatar
rfjg
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:36 am
Location: Canada

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:30 am

In Premiere Elements 9, you can export transparency using Share - Computer - Avi - Preset: Microsoft AVI.
Click the Advanced button.
Codec: None.
Select: Render at Maximum Depth and 32-bit.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:42 am

As happens so often, RJ comes shining through :TU:

Does this work HD as well as SD RJ? I'm gonna have to test it out but won't have time till this weekend.

Thanks for the great work on this :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:23 am

Chuck Engels wrote:Does this work HD as well as SD RJ?


Chuck, it works with HD and SD.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3143
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Hi Def 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron