They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Discussions about High Definition Television, Blu-Ray, HD DVD and other high definition DVD formats.

HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby hpharley90 » Fri Jul 23, 2010 4:10 pm

My computer goes blung blung when it is connected. The fire wire is good because I hooked my Canon Elura up and opened Premiere Elements 2.0 and captured.
Hooked the HV40 back up and still not recognized by either HDVSplit or Premiere Pro CS3 (which I have captured with not to long ago) and neither work.
Can anybody send me in the correct direction to fix this?
I used to not too long ago be able to capture with both software's :-k
Thanks
Richard

Dell XPS 400 dual core, 2.8GHz,4GB RAM,XP Pro,ATI Radeon X300, 2-500GB Raid 0 SATA HDD internal, 500GB SATA HDD internal, 600GB SATA HDD internal, 500GB USB HDD external,Canon HV40,Premiere Elements10,PhotoshopCS3
User avatar
hpharley90
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:11 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby Bobby » Fri Jul 23, 2010 5:02 pm

Make sure the cam output is HD, not DV locked. When DV locked, it will only look like an SD cam and HDVSplit will not see it. If you need help, I will have to dig out my manual...
Bobby (Bob Seidel)
User avatar
Bobby
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3170
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:41 pm
Location: At the beach in NC

Re: HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby hpharley90 » Fri Jul 23, 2010 5:38 pm

Bobby wrote:Make sure the cam output is HD, not DV locked.

It is HD.
Thanks
Richard

Dell XPS 400 dual core, 2.8GHz,4GB RAM,XP Pro,ATI Radeon X300, 2-500GB Raid 0 SATA HDD internal, 500GB SATA HDD internal, 600GB SATA HDD internal, 500GB USB HDD external,Canon HV40,Premiere Elements10,PhotoshopCS3
User avatar
hpharley90
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:11 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby hpharley90 » Fri Jul 23, 2010 5:47 pm

My mistake. :oops:
It was set on DV LOCKED.
Thanks Bobby. I'll try it now.
Thanks
Richard

Dell XPS 400 dual core, 2.8GHz,4GB RAM,XP Pro,ATI Radeon X300, 2-500GB Raid 0 SATA HDD internal, 500GB SATA HDD internal, 600GB SATA HDD internal, 500GB USB HDD external,Canon HV40,Premiere Elements10,PhotoshopCS3
User avatar
hpharley90
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:11 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby schuse » Sat Oct 23, 2010 8:29 pm

HDV Split recognizes my HV30 and I am set in HDV/DV mode, not on DV Locked. I have HDV Split open and I have set the output file name and location. I click record and it plays the HV30 to capture it. After a minute, I stop the capture. I go to the output file and it is 0kb. Nothing was saved. What am I doing wrong on HDVSplit? I have setup the ffshadow, I have downloaded the latest DirectX, Vista 64.
schuse
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:15 pm

Re: HDV Split not reconizing Canon HV40

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:23 am

schuse, it may be related to the problem posted here:

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8467&p=74898#p74899

Did you try any of the options that Chuck suggested?
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win10 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD x 2, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Dell U2719D Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3915
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily


Return to Hi Def 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron