They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Blank Background

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Blank Background

Postby Walter Seaton » Fri Jul 27, 2018 3:15 pm

I am making a documentary in which I need to superimpose dates (year only); the date would be on for less than a second and then disappear by "exploding". In Photoshop I have created a .psd file with a white date on a transparent background. I imported that into Premiere and used keyframes to get the exploding effect. I saved that clip to my PC to be able to use it several times. . When I add that clip above my other tracks the area which should have been transparent is black, blocking out all the video tracks below. How can I keep the transparent area transparent?

Many thanks.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Blank Background

Postby sidd finch » Fri Jul 27, 2018 3:29 pm

It sounds like the clip is not a PSD file anymore. The quickest way is to click on the black area of the clip and filter out black.

Sidd
"Nunc coepi" - Now I begin
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4180
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Blank Background

Postby Bob » Fri Jul 27, 2018 4:30 pm

The problem is that you saved the clip to your computer in a format that doesn't support transparency. That bakes in the transparent areas as black. Not many formats support transparency. Quicktime using the Animation codec does. You'll need to set the bit depth large enough to include the alpha (transparency) channel. It's been a while since I've used Elements, it will probably say something like millions of colors+ or 32 bits.

Alternately, you could key out the black, but it would probably be cleaner if you export with transparency in the first place.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Blank Background

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Sat Jul 28, 2018 12:03 am

Bob wrote:...It's been a while since I've used Elements, it will probably say something like millions of colors+

That's the way that I remember it working. :-D The secret is to make sure that you select the option with the '+' included.
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo, SanDisk 240GB SSD, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Samsung Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3839
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Blank Background

Postby Walter Seaton » Sun Jul 29, 2018 8:26 pm

Thank you all. It worked and got me out of a pickle.
Walter
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron