They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

can't locate burned project

Specific to Premiere Elements version 13

can't locate burned project

Postby videogeorge » Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:17 pm

I just finished a project and burned it to a folder. Every indication is that it went well but the problem is that the folder is empty. I tried it several times and also changed folder names and locations but to no avail. I'm using PE 13 with no problems with other projects. Is there a way to take the completed project files and place it in a new project so I don't have to start editing it all over again? Thanks.
videogeorge
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:09 am

Go to the program's preferences (under the Edit menu on a PC) and, on the General page, uncheck the option for hardware acceleration -- then try your burn again.

Just to be sure, burn to a folder that doesn't have any other files in it.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby videogeorge » Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:29 pm

Thanks Steve. I checked and hardware acceleration has been off the whole time.Tried to burn it to a folder again and no luck. The folder is there but its empty.
For the heck of it I tried to burn it directly to a disc. It gets to 98% and gives the following message:

internal software error: .\Vobulator\Block Planner\BlockPlanner.cpp/line 215. Does that provide any clues?

My guess is that the project is corrupted somehow. That's why I was wondering if there was a way to transfer the edited video to a new project without having to start from the beginning again. Thanks for your help.
videogeorge
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:01 pm

When the DVD burn craps out at 98% it usually means that the DVD files have been produced but the program is having problems burning them to a disc.

But that doesn't explain why you're not able to burn to a folder on your hard drive. In fact, it would seem to indicate that you won't have any problems burning to a folder. And unchecking the hardware acceleration option usually does the trick.

So I'm sorry I'm not sure what to recommend.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Peru » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:11 pm

Remove the stop marker at the end:
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2299177
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3079
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby videogeorge » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:14 pm

Amazing ! I removed the stop marker at the end and it burned to the folder perfectly. Thank you Peru! Thank you Steve! This is why I've been a member since 2007.
videogeorge
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:44 pm

Good call, Peru Bob!

I should have asked for a screen capture of George's timeline. There are a couple of things on a timeline that can cause similar problems.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Peru » Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:03 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:There are a couple of things on a timeline that can cause similar problems.


I seem to remember a few threads a while ago on this forum where you recommended doing that.
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3079
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby videogeorge » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:48 pm

I wouldn't mind doing that Steve. How do you take a screenshot of the timeline?
videogeorge
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:16 am

On a PC, you press the Print Scrn button your keyboard and then paste the picture into a Photoshop or even a Word document and save it as a JPG or a DOC and post it to this forum.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: can't locate burned project

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:55 am

There is also the Snipping Tool, comes with Windows since version 7 and works really well
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... creenshots

Then there is more advanced screen capture software like Snagit, very cool and not too expensive. Just depends on what your needs are :)
http://discover.techsmith.com/snagit-br ... gK8M_D_BwE
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17513
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 13 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests