They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Encore 2 question

Discussions on third party software for the final creation of DVD including Nero, Roxio, DVD Architect, Magix, Ulead, etc...

Encore 2 question

Postby AVITRY » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:40 pm

Hello all. Does Encore 2 offer a feature to capture a video frame and save it as a jpg to be used as a still menu background?

thanks,
joe
ASRock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen/3 motherboard. Core i7 2600 and 16 gigs of ddr3. SSD Crucial boot drive, GTX750 Ti video card. Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
AVITRY
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:41 am

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:49 pm

Premiere Elements or Pro will do that Joe, I don't think Encore does.
Encore is for authoring only, it can do stuff with the menus and how the resulting discs will look but it does not do even basic editing functions.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17683
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby AVITRY » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:54 pm

Thanks Chuck. Still the best authoring program to be cast aside by its maker is DVD Workshop. That old timer can do it very easily. Oh well .... :(
ASRock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen/3 motherboard. Core i7 2600 and 16 gigs of ddr3. SSD Crucial boot drive, GTX750 Ti video card. Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
AVITRY
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:41 am

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:01 pm

You can use a still image as a menu background, it just won't capture the image from a video frame. And as a matter of fact you may have to use Photoshop to add the still image to the menu. Premiere Elements will do all of the above Joe.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17683
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby AVITRY » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:19 pm

Just a step I was trying to avoid in my search for a replacement program to DVD Workshop. What I do mostly is convert already completed commercial VHS tapes to DVD for a company.

There really is no need to put the video on the timeline in PE other than to get that still frame, so, I was in hopes that a high end program like Encore could do it same as Workshop and I could skip a step. Workshop also captures from my Canopus. What a shame they don't upgrade that program instead of replacing it with DVD Movie Factory which is a mere shell of Workshop.
ASRock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen/3 motherboard. Core i7 2600 and 16 gigs of ddr3. SSD Crucial boot drive, GTX750 Ti video card. Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
AVITRY
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:41 am

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Feb 04, 2010 3:22 pm

MediaChance had a good deal on DVDLabPro 2.5 for $125 USD back in December. It authors only standard definition DVDs, no Blu-ray or AVCHD. Now it's back up to $249 USD. That program allows you to drag a frame from the preview window to the menu.

http://www.mediachance.com
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby AVITRY » Thu Feb 04, 2010 5:59 pm

Thanks for the info Robert! I vaguely remember looking at that program quite a while ago. I thought it didn't provide a burning module then.

I'm also interested in setting opacity for buttons and objects on the menu as well as tilting and sizing text with effects. I'm going to check it out.

thanks,
joe

<sigh> it appears that the Pro version doesn't even support mpeg encoding and cannot take a dv-avi import. Oh well ....
ASRock Z68 Extreme 4 Gen/3 motherboard. Core i7 2600 and 16 gigs of ddr3. SSD Crucial boot drive, GTX750 Ti video card. Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
AVITRY
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 11:41 am

Re: Encore 2 question

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:32 pm

Objects and buttons can have transparency and can be blended with one of the blending modes.

You can load menus from Premiere Elements, BTW, but only after you have removed the layers with foreign languages, otherwise there are too many layers in the .PSD file for DVDPro to handle.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA


Return to DVD Authoring 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron