They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2024
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 21
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Framerate

Specific to Premiere Elements version 2023

Framerate

Postby tedco » Sat Nov 18, 2023 2:25 am

Hi,
My analog to digital VOB files are recorded in 25 frames per second.

But when I use the Quick Export in Premiere Elements 2023, the finished video is in 29.97 fps?

The video looks fine, but just wondering as to why the fps would be different, and if it makes any difference.

Thanks for your help and support.
tedco
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:18 pm

Re: Framerate

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Nov 18, 2023 10:19 am

Is your project set up at 25 fps? Are you installed in a PAL rather than NTSC format?
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14451
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Framerate

Postby tedco » Sat Nov 18, 2023 7:14 pm

Hi Steve and thanks for your reply.

I am on PAL system 4:3 format with the digitized video in 720x576 and 25 fps.

My project settings are selected from Available Preset where I have selected PAL > Hard Disk, Flash Memory Camcorders > Standard 48kHz which gives me the same video settings as the digitized video as 720x576 and 25fps, Pixel Aspect Ratio of 1.0940 and Upper Field First.

After finishing editing, I use the Quick Export with the default Quick Export Settings, resolution as 640x480 but can't see what fps until the exporting is completed and properties then shows 29.97 fps.

I have experimenting with the Export & Share > Devices > Custom and used "MP4 - HD 720p 25fps 10Mbps Medium" which gives me basically an identical format as my Project.

In Basic Video Settings I click Match Source and the Settings then shows 720x576 with 25fps, Field Order is Lower First and Aspect 1.0940.
I'm not sure if Field Order should be Lower First or Upper First, but that seems to be default settings.

Media Info displays in the Video Settings > Scan Type as Interlaced, Scan Type Store Method as Separated Fields and Scan Order as Top Field First.
Confusing (to me) is why Media Info shows Bits (Pixel*Frame) as 0.964
I thought it should be 1.0940 but it may be a completely different issue.

Only concerns I have is that when using custom settings in Export, the video (around 1 hour) ends up as 4.94GB in size, compared to around 800mb in Quick Export.

Thank you again for your help and support.
tedco
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:18 pm

Re: Framerate

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Nov 18, 2023 9:03 pm

I'm not sure I can be much help here, Ted. I don't work in PAL so it could well be that Adobe doesn't have 25 fps outputs. I guess maybe they just assume most outputs are now for posting online where 30 fps is kind of the standard.

But that doesn't explain why your Quick Export is so much smaller than your Computer export, so I'm stumped there. I suppose you could reduce your file size by lowering your output quality. But things would sure be easier if they just defaulted to settings that make sense, right?
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14451
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Framerate

Postby tedco » Sun Nov 19, 2023 12:03 am

Thanks for your reply, Steve,

Yes, I couldn't agree with you more.

However, for the time being I will continue with using the Custom Settings mentioned previously.

To me it seems like it will give me the closest settings as the original video.

Any suggestions if I should change anything in this setting - I'm thinking of the Field Order, Lower or Upper first?

Thanks again,
tedco
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:18 pm

Re: Framerate

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Nov 19, 2023 8:59 am

Where do you plan to post the video? If you're planning to post it online, I'd go with progressive frames -- no interlacing at all.

If you're planning to use your output video to create a DVD, then it depends on the interlacing that DVD authoring program uses. You'll want to use the same.
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14451
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Framerate

Postby tedco » Sun Nov 19, 2023 7:11 pm

Thanks Steve,

I am planning on saving to a usb key (MP4 format) and view on either a computer or television screen.

Although the quality on a 55" screen is less than perfect, it is better than no home recordings at all.

In the past I have had bad experience burning the video's to dvd, so opted on usb keys instead.
Most tv has a usb port and not many pc's comes with a dvd drive these days.

Thanks again, Steve
tedco
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:18 pm

Re: Framerate

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Nov 19, 2023 9:11 pm

If that's the case, I'd go with progressive scan and no interlacing at all. The 30 fps frame rate is also fine -- so if it were me I'd just use the standard Export & Share/Computer output. Although if the file size concerns you, you can always try to Quick Export and see what the results look like or even compare them side by side with the Export & Share/Computer option.
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14451
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Framerate

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Mon Nov 20, 2023 3:30 am

Looking at this my guess is that the problem is with the default settings for 'Quick Export' .

The default is NTSC (framesize 640 x 480, 29.93fps) not PAL (framesize 720 x 576, 25fps).

I don't use PrEl but query whether it is possible to create a custom Quick Export profile with the correct PAL settings?
AMD Ryzen 3900x 12C/24T, ASUS x570 mobo, Arctic Liquid Freezer ll 280, Win11 64 bit, 64GB RAM, Radeon RX 570 graphics, Samsung 500GB NVMe 980 PRO (C:), Samsung 970 Evo SSD (D:), Dell U2717D Monitor, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4239
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Framerate

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Nov 20, 2023 9:04 am

It's certainly possible, John. And from the looks of things, this is where Ted was going.

But if you're going to watch it on your computer, I don't think you need to take the extra steps. The results will be the same, since 640x480 square pixels is the same size as 720x576 4:3 non-square.
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14451
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Framerate

Postby sidd finch » Mon Nov 20, 2023 4:00 pm

I know in prior editions that when you purchase the software you choose either PAL or NTSC versions. This may be why you cannot access the PAL settings.

When I checked the Adobe website for 2023 it says please select your language in order to download. I suspect that might be tied to PAL or NTSC.

Sidd
"Life moves pretty fast. If you don't stop and look around once in a while, you could miss it." ..... Ferris Bueller
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Framerate

Postby tedco » Tue Nov 21, 2023 12:38 am

Thank you for your replies,

I am trying to create a Custom Quick Export settings and seems pretty straight forward.

I'm building it on MP4 - HD 720 25fps 10Mps setting but changing the output to 640 x 480.
Field order set to Progressive
Bitrate Encoding changed to CBR - changing this from VBR, 2 Pass to CBR seems to get better colors.
Not sure if that is correct, but when comparing between, the colors look better with CBR.

My copy of Premiere Elements 2023 was downloaded from my Adobe Account.
I'm not sure if that is country specific.
However, in Preference > Country/Region Selection I selected Australia.
I would have thought that would change the software preference to PAL.
But maybe not.

Thanks again for all help,
tedco
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:18 pm


Return to Premiere Elements 2023 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests