They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2021
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 19
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Zoom In/Out

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Sep 02, 2020 9:56 am

I am using Premiere Elements 14 and have forgotten how I used to be able to do something. Very occasionally (and that is why I forgot) I need to delete just one specific frame. I had been able to expand my timeline to show the selected clip frame by frame, looking very much as if I were looking at a section of film. Now by using [keyboard =] I can only expand the timeline to show two frames at a time. How can I again set up a frame by frame view? Thank you
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 02, 2020 4:18 pm

What makes you think you're seeing two frames rather than one, Walter?

Can you post a screen capture of your timeline in full zoom mode?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13594
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Sep 02, 2020 5:27 pm

I have taken several screen shots and have tried several extensions, but they have all been rejected by your site (like above).
Normally when I click the move left or right arrow on my keyboard the CTI moves from the end of one frame to the end of the next. Now in full mode the "frame" on the timeline seems to be two frames because one click of the arrow moves the CTI to the middle of the apparent frame and it needs a second click to go to the next apparent frame. If I have not expressed myself well and am not clear enough, please let me know what extension your site will allow so that I can send you a screen shot.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 02, 2020 5:50 pm

Are you saying you can't post a JPEG to this site?

BTW, if you look under the program's Edit menu, what is listed on the General page under Project Settings? It could be that you're working with interlaced frames, and a single frame is actually two interlaced frames.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13594
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Sep 02, 2020 6:34 pm

I tried to send the screen shot as jpeg and got the message below. Any suggestions?

"It was not possible to determine the dimensions of the image. Please verify that the URL you entered is correct."
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 02, 2020 8:07 pm

Instead of clicking Quick Reply, click on the Post Reply button after this message.

Below the box where you type your reply you'll see a tab labeled Upload Attachment. Select this tab and choose the JPG you want to include with your reply.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13594
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Mon Sep 07, 2020 6:28 pm

Very sorry for the delay, but I finally got it.
Let me repeat my problem with the help of the attached. I was previously able to remove just one frame easily by placing the CTI over the left side of the frame and making a "cut" on that line. I would then move the CTI to the right side of the frame and "cut" again. I could then select just this frame and use "delete". I am somewhat concerned that I might spoil something now because of the behaviour of the CTI location. When I now place the CTI on the left edge of the frame and tap the right-pointing arrow on the keyboard, the CTI seems to move to the middle of the frame; another tap of the arrow will send the CTI to the right edge of the frame. However, when I also check the elapsed time indication below the Monitor Panel, one tap of the arrow results in the increase (or decrease) of one frame. So I don't know whether to believe what I see on the timeline or the elapsed time indicator.
I will really value your comments.
Walter
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:56 am

As I said a few comments ago, it's possible your project is set up for interlaced frames, in which case it takes two interlaced frames to make one complete frame.

Otherwise, I'm not sure what to recommend.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13594
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:24 am

Thank you, Steve, I will work with that and see what happens. Thank you for your patience.
Walter.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby RJ Johnston » Tue Sep 08, 2020 2:52 pm

If you are using the thumbnails to determine where a frame begins and ends, don't. Those thumbnails cover about 2-1/2 frames when zoomed all the way in on the timeline. You have to go by what you see in the preview monitor, not those tiny thumbnails on the timeline. The thumbnails are good for getting close to general area you're interested in.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Zoom In/Out

Postby Walter Seaton » Tue Sep 08, 2020 3:24 pm

Thank you, RJ. That makes a lot of sense and I will keep it in mind.
Walter
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests