They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 17
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

No Audio

Specific to Premiere Elements version 2020

No Audio

Postby john a » Tue May 05, 2020 5:52 pm

Hi Guys
I suddenly lost all audio output on PE 2020
The meters show lots of sound
The computer audio is fine
All mutes are off
No audio on any disk or stick output
or any old projects.
You guys have helped me out for years on PE 15
So please do that VooDoo that you do so well

Thanks John A
john a
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:40 am

Re: No Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue May 05, 2020 6:31 pm

Open the program's preferences, under the Edit menu on a PC. Go to Audio Hardware and switch some of the settings for input and output. Most likely doing this will bring your sound back.

These settings sometimes change when you plug a USB microphone into your computer.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13401
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: No Audio

Postby john a » Wed May 06, 2020 4:51 pm

Hi Guys

The Preferences Audio Hardware Options Inputs and Outputs all report
Realtek (R) (Not Working)
The Settings button shows Speakers with a Green Check Mark

Master Clock Speakers (Not Working)

The audio went out pretty much mid edit.
The only thing plugged into this laptop was the video camera but that was weeks ago.
This laptop is only on when I'm in front of it so I don't think it's had a Windows Update lately.
I've had problems with those in the past.

And of course the laptops audio is fine.

Any thoughts gentlemen

John A
john a
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:40 am

Re: No Audio

Postby sidd finch » Wed May 06, 2020 5:23 pm

If you click the speaker icon on the computer can you confirm it is not muted or turned down to zero? Sometimes I have inadvertently turned the volume down on the computer not realizing it.

Sidd
Vivere memento. – 'Remember to live..'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4882
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: No Audio

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu May 07, 2020 1:01 am

...also is/are the speakers set as the default audio device?
AMD Ryzen 3900x 12 cores/24 threads, ASUS x570 mobo, Win10 64 bit, 64GB RAM, Radeon RX 570 graphics, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD, LG BD Burner, Dell U2717D Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: No Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu May 07, 2020 7:01 am

Meantime try a couple of settings in Premiere Elements Audio Hardware preferences. Sometimes its a not so obvious combination.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13401
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: No Audio

Postby john a » Thu May 07, 2020 6:22 pm

Hi Everyone

Well I've checked everything that everyone has suggested and I can think of.
The PC's Audio is set to the Windows Default which PE2020 Preferences reports as correct but (Not Working)
All the setting in Audio Hardware have only one option (No Working)
Except Latency, which is set at 200 (what is that anyway?)
One interesting thing was when I hit Settings/Speakers/Configure
All the speaker tests worked.
So, What do you think. Re Install ?

Thanks John A
Oh, PS How do you get rid of the Initial Intro Screen ? I knew how with PE15 but not with PE2020.
john a
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:40 am

Re: No Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu May 07, 2020 7:08 pm

If every other program plays okay in your computer and you get no audio from Premiere Elements, no matter what type of video or audio file you put on the timeline, the problem is definitely in your Audio Hardware settings.

It wouldn't hurt to reinstall. But if it fixes it it's only because it will change your Audio Hardware settings.

John, if you'd like I'm willing to set up a Skype session with you so you can share your screen and I can coach you through it.

But just confirm:
1) No other program has a problem playing its audio.
2) You've tried dropping other audio files, like WAVs, on other video tracks and Premiere Elements still won't play any audio, despite your seeing audio waveforms on the timeline.
3) You don't have a USB microphone, headset or other USB-based audio device plugged in.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13401
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: No Audio

Postby john a » Fri May 08, 2020 6:54 pm

Hi again

Yup, Windows Default Audio Player, both Sound Editors and the Web have no sound issues.
The only device plugged in is the wireless mouse. (still learning the ropes of the Mouse Pad)
I dropped a Wav file into an Existing Project and a New one on all Audio Tracks. No Go

Steve, your Skype Link suggestion sounds great.
I'll get Skype loaded on this machine, get it working and let you know when we can set up
a time at your convenience for a chat.

Thanks loads John A
john a
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 11:40 am

Re: No Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri May 08, 2020 7:44 pm

I will send you a private message on this web site, John.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13401
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: No Audio

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon May 18, 2020 1:30 pm

Glad we could get this working via Skype, John. Take care.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13401
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to Premiere Elements 2020 (NEW) 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron