They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John Walker » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:01 am

Is there any known workaround to batch add Flicker Removal to all clips in a project?

I usually have my sony RX100 M6 set at 50i 17M (FM) but accidentally set it at 50i 24M (FX). Clips have moire patterns and flicker which I don't get at my usual setting. Switching to Flicker Removal sorts the problem but I'm having to do it to each clip.

Or is there a better way to sort this problem? :conf:

John
Cameras:
[1] Sony RX100 M6
[2] Panasonic HC-X920
Software:
Win 10
Adobe Premiere Elements 14
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
32 Gb Ram
Radeon HD5450 1Gb
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:04 am

If you add Flicker Removal by selecting it as an option for one clip under Motion in the Applied Effects panel, you can apply it to all the clips on the timeline by selecting the clip, right-clicking and selecting Copy, then selecting all of the other clips, right-clicking and selecting Paste Effects and Attributes.

But I can't imagine that this is really necessary if you're working with 50i video, particularly if it's not a problem for video shot in FM mode.

What makes you think you've got a flicker problem? If you're judging it by the preview you see when you play the timeline -- even if you've rendered the timeline -- that may not be an accurate way to assess your final video's quality. Even rendered timelines play at a reduced quality.

So before you do anything drastic, output a test video using Publish & Share. Use the AVC option for YouTube HD. Most likely you won't be able to tell the FX video from the FM video.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13148
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:05 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:...If you're judging it by the preview you see when you play the timeline...output a test video using Publish & Share. Use the AVC option for YouTube HD. Most likely you won't be able to tell the FX video from the FM video.

I encountered a 'similarish' problem some years ago but mine was with video capture. Extrememly choppy video in the capture window. But when I output a small test sample, as Steve suggests, it was clear that there was nothing untoward.
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win10 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD x 2, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Dell U2719D Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3941
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John Walker » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:06 am

Thank you Steve and John,

Yes, watching on the preview screen the result is not good. I have moire effects on parallel lines and edges aren't smooth. I don't get this with my clips recorded at 50i 17M (FM). Applying Flicker Removal gives a perfect result in the Preview Screen.

Anyway, I'll try your suggestions of outputting samples and see what the results are before I continue editing what will be a fairly large project,

Regards
John
Cameras:
[1] Sony RX100 M6
[2] Panasonic HC-X920
Software:
Win 10
Adobe Premiere Elements 14
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
32 Gb Ram
Radeon HD5450 1Gb
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John Walker » Mon Aug 19, 2019 10:57 am

UPDATE

Sorted - The uploaded video samples play perfectly. Never had this as noticeble before on the Preview Window.

Thanks again
John
Cameras:
[1] Sony RX100 M6
[2] Panasonic HC-X920
Software:
Win 10
Adobe Premiere Elements 14
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
32 Gb Ram
Radeon HD5450 1Gb
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:48 pm

FWIW you can improve the quality of the playback in your Monitor panel by right-clicking on the Monitor panel and setting Quality to maximum.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13148
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John Walker » Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:18 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:FWIW you can improve the quality of the playback in your Monitor panel by right-clicking on the Monitor panel and setting Quality to maximum.


Thank you Steve - I didn't know that.

John
Cameras:
[1] Sony RX100 M6
[2] Panasonic HC-X920
Software:
Win 10
Adobe Premiere Elements 14
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
32 Gb Ram
Radeon HD5450 1Gb
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby John Walker » Tue Aug 27, 2019 4:28 am

John Walker wrote:
Steve Grisetti wrote:FWIW you can improve the quality of the playback in your Monitor panel by right-clicking on the Monitor panel and setting Quality to maximum.


Thank you Steve - I didn't know that.

John


Set to Maximum as per your suggestion Steve - perfect. PC seems to be able to handle the 'Maximum' setting.

John
Cameras:
[1] Sony RX100 M6
[2] Panasonic HC-X920
Software:
Win 10
Adobe Premiere Elements 14
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
32 Gb Ram
Radeon HD5450 1Gb
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Batch add Flicker Removal on Timeline ?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Aug 27, 2019 6:45 am

Great news, John!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13148
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron