They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Can't render

Specific to Premiere Elements version 13

Can't render

Postby sadddletree » Mon Sep 19, 2016 8:36 pm

Working on video. 140+ sections in. Tried to render. No go. The box saying it is rendering won't even come up.

I have shut down program and started again. No difference.
I have shut off computer and started again. No difference.

I have not yet uninstalled program and reinstalled program. Any other hints before I go there?

And yes, there was an update that was supposed to install after I stopped working on it yesterday (when it rendered just fine). Could it be the update that has messed things up? Any one else have this problem?

Thanks, from a super frustrated person who couldn't get her work done today because of a computer glitch!!
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Can't render

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:28 am

What do you mean when you say you are "140+ sections in"? Are you saying you have 140 clips on your timeline?

How long is your movie? What model of camcorder is your video coming from and what format and resolution is it?

What are your Project Settings, as found under the Edit menu?

What operating system are you running and on what processor and with how much RAM? How much free, clean, defragmented space is on your hard drive? (Note that many people, like me, have added their computer and camcorder specs as their signature so that this information appears whenever they ask a question. This saves us having to ask it every time they post a question.)
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13152
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't render

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:38 am

Are you sure the footage needs to be rendered?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17696
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Can't render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:35 pm

Thanks for the answers. Turns out my work place marker was way over to the left so while there was lots to render, it wasn't where the program was looking to render it. Silly mistake...
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Can't render

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:38 am

:TU:
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17696
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 13 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron