They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Command-line utility

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 12.

Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Sat May 31, 2014 10:29 pm

I am preparing to upgrade my computer; purchased a SSD, 2 GB of memory and Win8. I'm also considering a CPU upgrade and maybe even a MB. But before I get to that I was wondering if I could create another profile and remove all the services I don't need while using PrE.

I thought maybe I could free up enough resources to improve processing speeds.

So I posted that question to a computer user forum and got this response;

If the movie software has a command-line utility then you could shut-down everything except windows then load that utility. Do your build of the movie from within the utility and you'd save tons of memory.


but I don't have a clue what he's talking about. Is there such an option in PrE?
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Bob » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:11 am

Is there such an option in PrE?


No. There isn't.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:21 pm

As many of you know, I regularly use a program called Advanced System Care, free software for tuning up your computer that I love and some people hate.
http://www.iobit.com/advancedsystemcareper.html

The program includes a package of very nifty side-programs, including one called Turbo Boost, which does what you're asking about, Mike. Turning on and off Turbo Boost mode is as simple as toggling a switch.

Might be worth experimenting with.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Peru » Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:34 pm

Steve Grisetti wrote: that I love and some people hate.


Now that's what I call an honorable attitude. :)
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:00 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:As many of you know, I regularly use a program called Advanced System Care, free software for tuning up your computer that I love and some people hate.
http://www.iobit.com/advancedsystemcareper.html

The program includes a package of very nifty side-programs, including one called Turbo Boost, which does what you're asking about, Mike. Turning on and off Turbo Boost mode is as simple as toggling a switch.

Might be worth experimenting with.
I'm usually suspicious of programs that claim to "speed up your computer" and do other miraculous things, but since since you have tried it, and like it; and PC Magazine likes it, I'll give it a try and see what happens.

The bottom line is that I just have to upgrade this machine; or get a new one!

When I bought this one I made a point of telling Dell how I was going to use it; turns out I should have done my own research! I usually do; but, for some reason, I got lazy!

Thanks for following up on this question Steve. btw I was studying the "PrE" manual yesterday, watched your video on Lynda last night again, and went to bed with your book. I'm struggling with "ripple".

I have created a 5 minute monster with 6 tracks of clips and a couple unlinked sound tracks. But I found a new clip that I want to insert and the "ripple" effect is making be crazy :ha: This morning I'm taking another stab at it; I just have to keep the Alt and Ctrl options straight :conf:

At the rate I'm going I will meet my maker before I finish this project! I'm only on day 1 of this project and there are 15 to go! :eek: It's hard to believe much time it has taken to create just 5" of video!
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Peru » Mon Jun 02, 2014 12:56 pm

As with anything new, there is always a learning curve. Some are longer than others. After a while it will become second nature and you will fly along.
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:41 pm

Ripple gets a bit trickier in version 12, FWIW, Mike.

Only the Video 1/Audio 1 tracks truly ripple. The other tracks (especially upper video and audio tracks) won't ripple as you add and remove video from them.

Additions and deletions to Video/Audio 1, however, should ripple your entire timeline. Unless you hold down the Ctrl/Cmd key to override it, of course.

As Peru says, don't panic. It will become second nature soon.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Dave McElderry » Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:44 pm

Steve Grisetti wrote:As Peru says, don't panic. It will become second nature soon.


And in the meantime, Undo is your friend. :)
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4132
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:16 pm

Dave McElderry wrote:
Steve Grisetti wrote:As Peru says, don't panic. It will become second nature soon.


And in the meantime, Undo is your friend. :)
Yes, that works for me. I've also saved the project as "trial and error"; then jumped in. If I blow it I can always open the project file again.
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:23 pm

Steve Grisetti wrote:Ripple gets a bit trickier in version 12, FWIW, Mike.

Only the Video 1/Audio 1 tracks truly ripple.

Yes, so I have been discovering /-:

The other tracks (especially upper video and audio tracks) won't ripple as you add and remove video from them.
I've notice the delete and close gap option is often greyed out. Haven't quite figured out when that happens; or why.

Additions and deletions to Video/Audio 1, however, should ripple your entire timeline. Unless you hold down the Ctrl/Cmd key to override it, of course.
Yes, I've tried using the Ctrl key with deletes; little by little I find I can anticipate what is going to happen.

btw I like the Turbo app, especially since it lets me pick and choose what I want to disable. It does seem to make a difference! :)
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Peru » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:25 am

mikecox wrote:I've notice the delete and close gap option is often greyed out. Haven't quite figured out when that happens; or why.


If there is a gap in the video, but there is audio within that gap, it will be grayed out.
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: Command-line utility

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:31 am

Yep. A gap is only a "true" gap is there is no audio or video in the gap on any of your video or audio tracks.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:30 am

Peru wrote: If there is a gap in the video, but there is audio within that gap, it will be grayed out.
Ah,I will keep that in mind in the future. I have unlinked the audio on most of my clips so I can breakup and reposition the audio tracks; so, for me, that is a signification tip. Thanks
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Command-line utility

Postby mikecox » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:33 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:Yep. A gap is only a "true" gap is there is no audio or video in the gap on any of your video or audio tracks.
Boy, gaps can be a tricky business :ha:
Michael :cool:
Pr Pro, Ps and Lr CC, Canon Cameras: 60D and 70D
WIN10 Pro, Surface Book,
i7-6600U CPU@2.6GHz 2.81, 16GB RAM,475 GB SSD, 211 Free
Intel HD Graphics 520, NVIDIA GeForce GPU
User avatar
mikecox
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:02 pm
Location: San Diego


Return to PRE Version 12 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest