They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Locating Captured Video

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 10.

Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Sat Jul 28, 2018 5:29 pm

I'm trying to locate video on my computer that I had captured from my camcorder. I had captured the video from tape in my camcorder through PRE 10 directly, and I had it captured by scene. When I go to Program Files in the computer, I find one large file, not broken up at all.

I would like to select one segment of the captured video to use in the Disc Menu of PRE 10.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Jul 29, 2018 12:01 pm

Was this miniDV footage, captured over an IEEE-1394 FireWire connection?

If it's other than miniDV footage or you didn't have the option to break scenes selected, you'll get one large file.

Your captured video isn't saved to the Program Files directory. By default, on Windows 10, it goes to C:/Users/[YourName}/Videos. Is there such a directory in Windows 7? (Sorry, I haven't used Windows 7 or Premiere Elements 10 in years.)
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:09 pm

Yes, it was captured over an IEEE-1394 Firewire connection. I'm finding it just as one large file when I go to that directory.
I hadn't used PRE 10 in years either, until now. I had to install 10 after trying for a month to resolve the problem with PRE 13 that I was trying to get help with earlier.

I'm wondering if, when I have the option for "Split Scenes," I should select the option other than to split by "Content." Could it be that I should select "Timecode"? I don't know if that has anything to do with it.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby sidd finch » Sun Jul 29, 2018 1:34 pm

Adobe video editing is non-destructive meaning that the original video will remain untouched. PRE will create a copy of the video to do the edits. I am not sure if it creates individual edited files (I suspect no). I think the program creates a file that keeps all the edit instructions and save instructions. This is a pretty small file.

The best bet is to export the portion of the clip that you want and then import that clip into future projects.

Sidd
"Nunc coepi" - Now I begin
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4164
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:37 pm

I just want to use a short segment of that entire file for the disc menu.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Chuck Engels » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:41 pm

You can add motion menus and select the starting point in the video where you would like the disc menu to being playing the clip. This is done after you add a menu to the project.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17547
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Sun Jul 29, 2018 10:37 pm

Thank you both for your replies to my question. I just selected that entire video file and worked through it to find the exact area that I wanted to select as the image for the disc menu. It's just that in the past, when I had used PRE 10, I used to see the video broken down into various segments that made things more manageable.

For publishing the video for me to upload to something like Google Drive in order to have friends access the video that I create, I'm wondering what the recommended video output format might be, given that it is not high definition video. I'm trying to figure out whether it would be best for me to select WMV format or a different format. Either way, I'm not clear about which preset would be optimal for the video. For instance, WMV offers three different presets: HD720p 25, HD720p 30, HDTV720p 24 High Quality.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:52 am

Under Share/Computer, you'll find the AVCHD option. There should be a YouTube HD option under AVCHD. That would be your best choice for sharing via computer or posting online.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:52 pm

Thank you, Steve. That would be a good choice even though my video is NOT HD?
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:07 pm

Is your video 4:3 or widescreen?

I think there is also a YouTube SD preset for standard definition. But it might be 4:3. I'm not sure. This is a VERY old version of the program.

Otherwise, you can go ahead and use the YouTube HD preset. You're right that it will be over-rezzed. But output a sample and see if it's an acceptable quality to you. If not, you can try to more standard resolution preset. But, if you're going to watch it or view it full-screen on your computer, it's going to be over-rezzed anyway.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:05 pm

These old Hi8 tapes are 4:3. I did see the YouTube SD preset for standard definition, so I'm trying that.

Yes, I've had to install this old version of PRE just this past week or so since the problem with PRE 13 that we were trying to fix for about a month never could get resolved.

I'm currently capturing and editing footage from these old Hi8 tapes from years ago.

Then I'll have a couple miniDV tapes to capture and edit. Those miniDV tapes are shot widescreen.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:51 am

That's why your video didn't break into scenes, Johnny!

Hi8 tape is analog, so it doesn't have the timecode breaks that tell the program to break a longer clip into scenes. Even if you're playing this video through a Digital8 camcorder.

Premiere Elements breaks your captured video by timecode, not content.

When you capture your miniDV, you should see breaks at every scene break.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Johnny » Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:57 pm

When I used WinDV to capture Hi8 footage, it broke the whole 2-hour tape up into many segments, but when I went through PRE directly, it captured it all as one large video. Anyway, it still was easier doing it through PRE since it took away the step of then importing the segments into PRE after capturing them to the computer through WinDV first.

It's just been strange because I dug up these old Hi8 tapes from years ago so that I may capture the video before it all deteriorates, and now I've gone a step further in time by reverting to a much older version of PRE (10) because of the problem with my more recent version.
Processor: i7-4790 Processor @3.6 GHz
24GB RAM
2TB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive + 256GB Solid State Drive
2GB AMD Radeon HD R9 270 Graphics
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, 64-bit
Software: Photoshop Elements 13, Premiere Elements 13
Johnny
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 11:38 pm

Re: Locating Captured Video

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:24 pm

In WinDV you can set the size of each clip that it will create, you can break it into many small clips or few large clips. The size can be changed in the settings :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17547
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 10 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests