They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 10.

Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Tony Wade » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:47 am

I'm thinking of getting the PE10 upgrade disc, does it work for PE3 which is what I have now? I've looked on Adobe site and everywhere for an answer.
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4790 (3.6GHz) 8MB Cache.
ASUS® H81-Gamer: ATX, LG1150, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs.
8GB KINGSTON DUAL-DDR3 1600MHz (1 x 8GB).
2GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 950 - 2 x DVI, HDMI, DP
240GB KINGSTON V300 SSD, SATA 6 Gb (450MB/R, 450MB/W)
User avatar
Tony Wade
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 am
Location: St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, UK

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:28 am

Are you asking if you can use Premiere Elements 3 to qualify for an upgrade to Premiere Elements 10?

If so, I'm not sure. But it might be easier to just look for a copy of version 10 on Amazon or eBay. It's old enough a program that buying it new (or used) might be much, much cheaper than the upgrade price.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Tony Wade » Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:48 am

Hi Steve,
No I'm needing to know if the upgrade disc that I'm looking to buy for £10 will work being upgraded to PE3 on the computer.
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4790 (3.6GHz) 8MB Cache.
ASUS® H81-Gamer: ATX, LG1150, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs.
8GB KINGSTON DUAL-DDR3 1600MHz (1 x 8GB).
2GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 950 - 2 x DVI, HDMI, DP
240GB KINGSTON V300 SSD, SATA 6 Gb (450MB/R, 450MB/W)
User avatar
Tony Wade
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 am
Location: St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, UK

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:09 am

All "upgrades" of Premiere Elements are actually full versions of the program at an upgrade price.

So you technically don't need any previous versions of the program to install an "upgrade". Make sense?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Tony Wade » Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:15 am

Oh OK, then I'll buy it, thanks Steve!!
(I guess it works with XP?)
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4790 (3.6GHz) 8MB Cache.
ASUS® H81-Gamer: ATX, LG1150, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs.
8GB KINGSTON DUAL-DDR3 1600MHz (1 x 8GB).
2GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 950 - 2 x DVI, HDMI, DP
240GB KINGSTON V300 SSD, SATA 6 Gb (450MB/R, 450MB/W)
User avatar
Tony Wade
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 am
Location: St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, UK

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Oct 09, 2013 9:14 am

yup.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12820
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Does PE-10 (upgrade) work for PE-3?

Postby Tony Wade » Wed Oct 09, 2013 9:16 am

Thanks again Steve...
out
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4790 (3.6GHz) 8MB Cache.
ASUS® H81-Gamer: ATX, LG1150, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs.
8GB KINGSTON DUAL-DDR3 1600MHz (1 x 8GB).
2GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 950 - 2 x DVI, HDMI, DP
240GB KINGSTON V300 SSD, SATA 6 Gb (450MB/R, 450MB/W)
User avatar
Tony Wade
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 am
Location: St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, UK


Return to PRE Version 10 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron