They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Lots of discussion brewing on this awesome consumer video editing software. Would love to hear from experienced users.

Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:45 pm

I tried capturing from my Canon HV30 yesterday. Everything went well and no problems at all. But when I later looked at the captured file in my Windows folder, I noticed that it saved 1 video file with the extension - capture.m2v, and 2 audio files - capture_1.wav, capture_2.wav . Is that for real?

It is not a problem, when I edit in Avid Studio. The sound stays with the video file. But if I use PRE or MEP then I have to drag the video and the audio file to the timeline. I really hate that. Pinnacle Studio does that too and I edited once a complete video without ever realizing the fact, that it has no sound. :pull:

Also when I look at the file info in Avid studio, it says the audio is mono? All my other clips from the HV30 captured with PRE or MEP say stereo. :-k
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:59 pm

After you captured, did you export it? I remember when I exported a clip that the result was a .m2v and .wav file. Somewhere was an option to do that.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:16 pm

No, I did not export the file. That is just the way it has been captured. It says in the manual that you can customize the compression presets in the Compression Options window:

Video settings

Compression Codec: Use this dropdown list to select the codec you want to use.

Framesize: This line shows the dimensions of the captured video.

Quality, Data rate: Some codecs present quality options in terms of a compression percentage (Quality), and others in terms of the required data transfer rate in KB/sec (Data rate).


But then there is nothing to change for mpeg2. I was wondering if this is a limitation of the Trial version.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:37 pm

I have only a DV miniDV camcorder and have options in AS to capture to DV, MPEG, or Custom. But no matter which I use, there's one file, not separate files for audio.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:52 pm

The difference is probably that I capture HD-mpeg2. The only option offered is mpeg2 es and PCM for audio. It is frustrating, I really like the capture window. But I don't like the output. I will have to use PRE7 or MEP17 to capture.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:36 am

That's a really strange one. If it's buy design I don't know why.

The files from your HV30 are .mts? 1440 or 1920?
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:27 am

When capturing with PRE Media info says: Container - mpeg-ts (HDV 1080i). Frame size: 1440x1080, mpeg Audio (Version 1).
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Paul LS » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:53 pm

My last day of the trial tomorrow so I dug out my old Sony HC1 and fired her up. I am seeing the same thing when capturing HDV.... a .m2v file and 2x .wav files. I wonder if it is something to do with the trial and not activating components so you are left with the seperate video and audio files... I doubt it though. There is nothing in the capture options that allows you to select any other parameters/options, even in the custom capture settings.
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:52 pm

From what I have been reading on HV20 website, Pinnacle has captured MPEG-TS .m2t (from HV20/30) like that since 2008 at least. It puts it in a .m2v and .wav

http://www.hv20.com/showthread.php?1389 ... t-s-better
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:02 pm

I just EXported my timeline to MPEG-2 (720x480 16:9) and changed the audio from MP2 to PCM. Changing the audio to PCM caused the output to split into M2V and 2 WAV files.

I'm guessing that if you had an option to import using MPEG audio, that the output wouldn't separate into video and audio files. You have no import options in custom to change the audio, huh?
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Paul LS » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:36 pm

When capturing/importing HDV from the camcorder the only option for audio is PCM.
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:31 pm

You are correct, Robert. Pinnacle Studio also captures the files as .m2v plus .wav file. It will not import .mpeg-ts files captured with PRE or MEP. But I can trick it by changing the extension from .mpeg2 to .m2t.

My trial has expired :(

I'm torn now, I really like the program. Two things I regularly do - exporting to .mpg1 and capturing - I won't be able to do with the program. I did not get a chance to try a dual monitor set-up. I wonder how well that works in Avid Studio.

Paul, did you ever consider to buy Pinnacle Studio 9 or 10 on Ebay or Amazon really cheap to get the upgrade price for Avid Studio? :-k
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:33 pm

The MPEG-1 problem is definitely a bug. The file comes out correctly in Pinnacle Studio 14 HD. I submitted a ticket for the bug in AS.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby Gerlinde » Sat Apr 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Thanks Robert.
My frame can also play .mjpeg files. I always forget about that. I was able to encode a file with Avid into that format, same frame size as before (704x400).
The video looks good, but Avid shows it also as a 4:3 aspect ratio and not 16:9. Interestingly, when I play the video in my frame, I get tiny black bars on the top and bottom.
I had to adjust the frame size to 704x410 in order to get it to fill the screen. But the files get really big, and there is nothing to adjust the bit rate.
I'm just going to use MEP17 to do the job. That program is my work horse right now, very stable, very fast. It took me a long time to warm up to it, it has quite a learning curve.
I was thinking about posting in the Avid forum about the capture situation. I'm still waiting for my password to be send by email.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Found major flaw when capturing from HV30 in Avid Studio

Postby RJ Johnston » Sat Apr 09, 2011 10:21 pm

The custom 704x400 MPEG-1 files (with the version 2 containers) are playing back in my Coby digital frame. I can also play back DivX, but not MJPEG.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA


Return to Avid Studio 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests