They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Lots of discussion brewing on this awesome consumer video editing software. Would love to hear from experienced users.

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Mar 31, 2011 3:58 am

Paul LS wrote:I am surprised, I thought that the other Pinnacle products supported smart-rendering.


So did I, at least for DV-AVI and MPEG-2.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Thu Mar 31, 2011 9:55 am

I also feel the output options are somewhat limited. I'm trying since a couple of days to export some of my clips in mpeg1 format and it is not working very well. I can create a custom profile, but besides changing the frame size and the bit rate there is nothing else.
The videos come out looking crappy no matter how it set the bit rate. The same settings used in MEP17 or PRE7 look excellent.
When I open the files in GSpot they look identical. I don't understand what is going on. Windows shows that file with a generic icon and not as a video frame. Media player does play it and it plays it in the right aspect ratio.

There is no option to change the frame rate or the aspect ratio. Even Pinnacle Studio14 has that option. :(
I guess nothing is perfect :-D
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:15 am

I've been able to enable frame rate for MPEG-4 by modifying a file in the Plugins/Export folder. I'll see what can be done for MPEG-1.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:53 am

Ok. You can enable some more options for MPEG-1.

Open the following file with Notepad and scroll to the bottom:

c:\program files\avid\studio\plugins\export\XPMMPEG.MPEG-1.xml

Some of the Controls are remarked out, such as Framerate:

<!--Control id="30" name="Framerate##translate##" type="Numeric"/-->

Remove the comment markers from the beginning and end so the line looks like this, and do the same for the lines for aspect ratio, GOP Size, Closed GOP.
<Control id="30" name="Framerate##translate##" type="Numeric"/>

Save the file, and then restart Avid Studio.

Try these values:
704x400
Constant bitrate CBR at maximum 4000 Kb
Closed GOP
GOP Size: 4
Aspect Ratio: 16:9

I was able to play back in Windows Media Player and Media Player Classic - Home Cinema with the correct aspect ratio 1.76:1 and decent looking video.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:14 am

Robert, you are a genius :-D

I will try that out tonight when I get home. Thank you so much.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:59 pm

Oops! Apprently uncommenting those lines turns the video format into MPEG-2.

I had to restore my original MPEG-1 preset file and then rebuild Settings.xml.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:56 pm

So you are saying I should not mess around with the preset :)

I found something on the Avid forum that might interest you. A different way to save a custom effect preset:link

My idea was along the same lines. but I would use tags to find them in the library.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:59 pm

Oops again. I guess I was a genius afterall. Seems that MediaInfo isn't giving me the right information or I don't know how to read it. GSPOT and ArcSoft TotalMedia Theater both say that those files are MPEG-1.

So. Here is a preset I created that bumps up the bitrate to 8 Mbits. This is for NTSC.

<Preset name="RJJ Quality##translate##" id="12" hostMask="" timecodeMask="60" aspectMask="" editable="0" system="1" description="Use this preset to create a VHS quality MPEG-1 file ##translate##">
<Parameter id="0" value="704"/>
<Parameter id="1" value="400"/>
<Parameter id="20" value="2"/>
<Parameter id="30" value="29.97003"/>
<Parameter id="41" value="1"/>
<Parameter id="42" value="1"/>
<Parameter id="43" value="1"/>
<Parameter id="50" value="1"/>
<Parameter id="51" value="224000"/>
<Parameter id="60" value="8000000"/>
<Parameter id="61" value="8000000"/>
<Parameter id="62" value="0"/>
<Parameter id="70" value="1"/>
<Parameter id="73" value="0"/>
<Parameter id="103" value="18"/>
</Preset>

But in order to get the bitrate of 8000000, you have to modify a few more entries in the Parameter section. I changed the following lines so max=8000000 and value = 8000000:

<Parameter name="VideoAverageBitrate" id="60" type="Long" min="240000" max="8000000" value="8000000" useKeyframe=""/>
<Parameter name="VideoPeakBitrate" id="61" type="Long" min="240000" max="8000000" value="8000000" useKeyframe=""/>

Let me know if you need help.

Oh! You just posted.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worhe Averageth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:15 am

Hi Robert,
Thanks again for creating a custom preset for me. I was able to successfully incorporate your settings into the xml file and it did show up in the drop-down list of file options \:D/

I am not sure though, if the picture frame will accept the video. The high bit rate might be too much for it. I will try it out tomorrow. Do those change you made to the Parameters need to be changed back for other presets to work?
<Parameter name="VideoAverageBitrate" id="60" type="Long" min="240000" max="8000000" value="8000000" useKeyframe=""/>
<Parameter name="VideoPeakBitrate" id="61" type="Long" min="240000" max="8000000" value="8000000" useKeyframe=""/>


I made a 15sec testclip with different export settings in Avid Studio and MEP17. If you are interested you can see them here. I am not sure if there is a point to that, I just noticed that the clips are down sized once there are uploaded to the gallery.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:35 am

Test clip 4 looks better than Test Clip 3.

The other presets should use whatever bitrate they are set to.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:10 am

Yes, clip4 looks best! :-D
I may have to find a compromise between file size and quality. After all, its only an 8" frame. But I know now how to modify the xml file.
Thank you again. :TU:
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:11 am

You're welcome.

By the way, there is another setting, Quality, that is set to "0" but can be "1" or "2". I haven't checked to see if there is any noticeable improvement when that setting is changed. The higher the setting, the longer it will take to render.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby George Tyndall » Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:07 pm

An acquaintance who attends USC's film school says Avid is all they use for their editing, but I also seem to remember him saying that it is strictly a Mac program.

:?:
HP h8-1360t Win7 Home Premium 64-bit/Intel i7-3770@3.40GHz/8GB RAM/NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050/LG BH10LS30 Blu-ray RW+SD DVD/CD RW+LightScribe/52" Samsung LCD HDTV (ancient 1080p)/PRE & PSE & ORGANIZER 2018/CS 5.1 & 5.5 (rare use) ::wav::
User avatar
George Tyndall
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 2570
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 12:50 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:36 pm

Hi George, there is only a Windows version so far. Maybe your friend is talking about Liquid. :-k

Robert, bad news, none of the clips encoded with Avid Studio plays in my frame :(

This is so strange, they look identical when you have GSpot analyze the file information. :?:
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Avid Studio- worth checking out!

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:53 pm

Do you need the audio for the picture frame?
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3011
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Avid Studio 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron