They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Talk about the Sony Vegas line of products.

Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby brian d » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:17 pm

Your videos are very helpful, thanks a bunch.

Using Movie Studio 15 (not Platinum), I am having trouble adding a record button when trying to set up a voiceover. I created a new audio track and armed for recording. In the left audio track panel, I don't have those 3 small horizontal lines that everybody clicks on to get to the preferences. Any suggestions?"

Also, how do you add buttons on the task bar at the bottom of the page? My current settings only have a few buttons for video editing.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Brian
brian d
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:56 pm

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Wed Apr 17, 2019 5:54 pm

See if the last but one comment in this thread https://www.vegascreativesoftware.info/ ... n--113948/ helps.
If not, contact Support https://support2.magix.com/customer/en/vegas/form and describe your issue.

The basic Movie Studio 15 and 16 do not have those horizontal lines, i.e. the "Hamburger" button in the Track header, so you cannot "Edit visible button set".
You cannot add buttons on the Transport bar at the bottom either.

Unfortunately the MS online Help files on these features seem to apply only to MS Platinum, which does have much more to offer.
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:15 pm

Further VK's thoughts, few of us have had much experience with the plain vanilla version of Movie Studio. I only recommend the Platinum version as the basic version is pretty basic. If VK says it doesn't even have "hamburger menus" on its timeline, I'll take it word for it. But those are the only places I know of to find the narration activator, as you can see in my illustration. So it could well be that the basic version of the program doesn't even include a narration tool.

Have you checked the Help files for the program. (Press F1 while in the program.) Do a search on narration and see if the tool is otherwise available.

But in my experience, the hamburger menus are the only way to get to it. (In previous versions, there was a little red dot on the audio track header that armed the track for narration. Is there anything like that in your version 15?)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 1:53 am

This is from my MS 15 basic. (You may need to click to see the whole screenshot.)
MS 15 basic track header and transport bar.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 18, 2019 7:02 am

What happens if you click the microphone icon on the audio track header?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:58 am

Steve,
In MS 15 the Project Recorded Files Folder window appears. I click OK and after pressing "Arm for Record" there is still no "Record" button on the Transport bar in MS 15.
In MS Platinum 15 and 16 after pressing "Arm for Record" the "Record" button on the Transport bar is available to be activated and the recording starts.
The online Help file on this in both MS and MSP versions is similar, which seems to be incorrect.
I do not have any previous basic versions available to test.

MS 15 mic button pressed.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:30 am

The microphone icon definitely arms the track then. After that you just start the recording, usually by clicking the start recording button, which in the Platinum version appears as a microphone icon on the playback controls along the bottom of the Timeline. (Or you can press Ctrl+R)

If you'll post a screen shot of your interface with the track armed, we can help you locate it on your interface.

Meantime please consider upgrading to the Platinum version. You get so much more for just a few dollars!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 9:45 am

Steve,
Clicking Ctrl+R works in MS 15 and 16 basic. It is listed in Keyboard Shortcuts as well under "Playback, recording, and preview" (Record: Ctrl+R). I missed that.
I don't see any sign of a "Record" button still though :).
(I'm off my home base now for a few days and cannot test if plugging the mic would make a difference as mentioned in the Magix Vegas forum thread I linked to in my first post.)
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:23 am

Here's how it looks in Movie Studio 15 Platinum.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:24 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:Here's how it looks in Movie Studio 15 Platinum.

Yes and of course in MS 16 Platinum as well.
As I mentioned in an earlier comment, no trouble in Platinum with point 4. in the following screenshot,
but it does not exist in Basic even though the online Help item there says so, unless this helps.
The KB shortcut Ctrl+R Steve mentioned needs to be used.

MS 15 basic Help on Recording Audio.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:53 am

Another argument for always buying the Platinum version of the program.

Thanks for the added info, VK!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:55 am

Steve, I fully agree.
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby brian d » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:29 pm

Hi Steve,

Your time spent here is much appreciated, especially as I have the non-Platinum version, which I am quickly realizing, is very limited in options.

Control+R worked and allows me to record. Kinda pathetic that they don't even have a simple record button.

Looks like I am going to save my pennies and buy the Platinum version!

Thanks again for all your help. :)

Brian
brian d
New User
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:56 pm

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:11 pm

Welcome to the friendly Muvipix community, Brian!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Can't Get Record Button on Movie Studio 15

Postby vkmast » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:19 pm

@brian d
Your MS 15 serial number may be valid for upgrade pricing at https://www.vegascreativesoftware.com/u ... o-platinum
vkmast
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:09 am
Location: Finland, Europe


Return to Vegas 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests