They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2022
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 20
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 9.

Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby Ron Hunter » Sun Jun 22, 2014 6:13 am

I created a HDV 1080i project with 1440 x 1080 30 frames per second. I imported footage from my HV30 (HDV, 1440 x 1080 30i) and placed a clip on the timeline. Normally the clips occupy the entire Monitor window, but this clip only occupies a portion of it. Here is a screen grab of the Monitor:
PRE9 Monitor window.JPG


I checked the properties of the clip and they are 1440 x 1080 30i, just like the project. As a test I exported one clip from this project as a 1440 x 1080 M2T file and viewed it in Windows Media Player; it too occupied a smaller frame than I expected.

I haven't seen this before. Any idea what is going on?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Desktop: HPE-580T, i7-950 (3.07GHz), 16GB RAM, Win'7 64-bit Home Premium, PSE12/PRE12, Lightroom 5.
Laptop: MacBook Pro (retina), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Final Cut Pro X, Motion 5.
Cameras (in use): Panasonic GH4/Canon HFR400/Canon HV30, GoPro HD Hero2.
User avatar
Ron Hunter
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:46 am

I'm assuming you captured your HDV footage over a Firewire connection and you used Premiere Elements to control the capture, right?

If so, I'm not sure what's going on.

But the simplest solution is to just right-click on the footage and check the option to Scale to Frame Size.

There's some sort of mismatch somewhere -- it's just not in an obvious place.
HP Envy with 2.9/4.4 ghz i7-10700 and 16 gig of RAM running Windows 11 Pro
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 14177
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby momoffduty » Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:47 am

Is it just the one clip? Very odd. Check the scale properties, maybe you bumped it. Bring the clip into something like Gspot to check the specs compared to the other clips. If all okay on that info, open a new test project and bring the clip in and see if it fills the frame. Very odd.
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 7464
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby Bob » Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:34 pm

Was this clip straight from the camera or was it exported from another project? It looks as if the image has been scaled down to fit the 10% Safe Action margin.

Do this: place a color matte on track 1 (the color matte should fill the entire frame) and place the clip on track 2 directly over the color matte. If the color matte shows around the clip and the black border is gone, either the project size is larger than the clip, or the clip is scaled down. If the black border remains, the clip has an embedded black border.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5919
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby Ron Hunter » Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:14 pm

Thanks everyone! The clip was originally captured over FireWire with HDVSplit from my HV30 cam, but it was brought in from another project. I didn't even think to check "Motion > Scale", duh! I'll check that and if it doesn't help I'll try the color matte idea.
Desktop: HPE-580T, i7-950 (3.07GHz), 16GB RAM, Win'7 64-bit Home Premium, PSE12/PRE12, Lightroom 5.
Laptop: MacBook Pro (retina), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Final Cut Pro X, Motion 5.
Cameras (in use): Panasonic GH4/Canon HFR400/Canon HV30, GoPro HD Hero2.
User avatar
Ron Hunter
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Why does clip not occupy full frame?

Postby Ron Hunter » Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:39 pm

Bob wrote:It looks as if the image has been scaled down to fit the 10% Safe Action margin.


You nailed it Bob. When I opened "Motion > Scale" I noticed the Scale had been set to 90.7%. I have no idea how that happened for EVERY clip on my timeline, but after setting Scale=100% everything looked good. Still shaking my head over that one.

Thanks for everyone's help!!
Desktop: HPE-580T, i7-950 (3.07GHz), 16GB RAM, Win'7 64-bit Home Premium, PSE12/PRE12, Lightroom 5.
Laptop: MacBook Pro (retina), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Final Cut Pro X, Motion 5.
Cameras (in use): Panasonic GH4/Canon HFR400/Canon HV30, GoPro HD Hero2.
User avatar
Ron Hunter
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: North Carolina


Return to PRE Version 9 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron