They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Menu

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 7.

Re: Menu

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:23 pm

I've taken a look at this for the past 30 minutes or so.
Imported the SWF into After Effects and exported as FLV then imported that into Flash and exported as SWF.
I can't get the file specifications high enough to match the original.

It would be best if we had the original flash project, the SWF in the DVD Templates folder is marked as Protected and cannot be edited directly in Flash, thus having to use the After Effects route.

It may be possible but it is definitely going to take a little time. I can open the SWF in After Effects, add it to the timeline multiple times to get the file to 28 seconds, exporting is quick and easy. The import and export from Flash is also pretty quick and easy but something is not working correctly as Premiere Elements does not like the file the way it comes out of Flash. I can't even play the file in the DVD Templates folder, but it will play from my desktop. I'm sure there is something that I don't quite understand happening here.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17566
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:06 am

I've been working on it in After Effects too, Chuck. It works great if you output it as a 12 fps H.264 mp4. Premiere Elements even recognizes it as background video.

But I cant' get the flashing lights in this video to line up with the stationary graphics in the DVD template.

I'm sure it's a square pixel/non-square pixel thing. I'll keep at it.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12837
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:46 pm

Talk about going the extra mile......Roll up folks. This is what makes Muvipix not only special but so worth your (US$) support!!
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo, SanDisk 240GB SSD, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Samsung Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3839
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Menu

Postby Little Nac » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:19 pm

Thanks Guys for helping out my little Bubby Grub, Muvipix sure does go the extra mile. I know if you can get it working she will be over the moon,
so will I seeing this particular DVD was a present for me.
Little Nac :TU:
If you are faced with a forced landing at night, switch on the landing lights, if you don't like what you see, switch them back off.
User avatar
Little Nac
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:56 pm
Location: Bribie Island, Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Little Nac » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:55 pm

Thanks Steve.
Did what you said and it worked great. Thanks very much once again.
The lights do blink but I do agree with you very slowly, but these machines aren't the best.
When we burn it to a DVD we'll let you know how it looks.
Bubby Grub is over the moon!
But you know what? Your response on this Thread has disappeared! I read what you said to do, and it worked a treat,
but your info has mysteriously disappeared.
Any reason why?
If you are faced with a forced landing at night, switch on the landing lights, if you don't like what you see, switch them back off.
User avatar
Little Nac
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:56 pm
Location: Bribie Island, Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:10 pm

I pulled my posting when I realized I couldn't get the motion background to work on my Mac. But that could be a whole other issue.

If you're happy with the results of the background I posted earlier, let me know and I'll put them back up.

Thanks for your enthusiasm regardless! This has been a real challenge for me!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12837
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:57 pm

Hi Steve,
Glad to hear you pulled the thread, I thought I was going mad there for a while, one minute I see it, the next I didn't. Although Little Nac thinks I am already mad!
At this stage I am very happy, I just did a test run, and found I had to play with the music a little, one I tried did stop and start, but did a little playing further
and tried a couple of others that did work. As I said it is very hard to see the lights flashing, but if you watch it closely they are flashing, only very slowly. I am just
doing a few finishing touches to this particular project the menu was meant for, and once that's is done, will apply your new menu, and burn. Will let you know how
that goes.
Thanks so much again for your efforts very much appreciated.
Cheers
Bubby Grub :tx:
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jan 02, 2012 12:55 pm

Okay, these files seem to work.

To install them, first go to your DVD menu template folder for Blinking Lights and delete the .swf files (or just stow them in a sub-folder). Then extract the file below into the folder.

Restart Premiere Elements. And, if you already have Blinking Lights applied (you may even seem some missing files messages, which you can ignore), temporarily apply another template to clear the cache and then re-apply Blinking Lights.

Because these are larger files, they may seem to flash much more slowly in Preview mode. But, on your final output, they should look fine. And they should allow you to now add a 30-second audio loop to each menu.

So please give it a good test drive and let me know how your results go. This one has been a real challenge! It's tough enough chasing my own bugs -- but it's tough chasing them for Adobe too!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12837
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:52 pm

Hi Steve
Thanks so much again, as previously said I gave it a test run on a dummy project, and at this stage all looks good, as this is not the most powerful of computers, the lights
are rather slow, but music and lights are working.
I am still doing some finishing touches to the project this menu was meant for, and unfortunately when I start finishing touches, they can sometimes turn into major touches,
so don't envisage this will be ready for burn for a couple of days. So please don't think I am rude or ungrateful at this stage. I will certainly come back with the results when
I have burn't to DVD.
Thanks again for all your efforts
Cheers
Bubby Grub =; \:D/
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Bubby Grub » Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:29 am

Hi Steve,
Just an update on the menu "blinking lights", sorry it took so long, but just finished my minor/turn into major touch-ups, and burnt to DVD,
the menu look greats on the HD TV, and music works great, the only thing is the lights did not flash. Have no idea why, but otherwise the menu and music
worked great. Little Nac was happy, and that's the main thing as the DVD was meant as surprise pres. for him. He asked me not to mention it, but just
in case anyone else runs into that problem, I thought it would be the idea.
Otherwise as I said the menu and music worked great.
Thanks again for everything.
Bubby Grub \:D/
When all else fails, Hug your Teddy.
User avatar
Bubby Grub
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 10:23 pm
Location: Queensland Australia

Re: Menu

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:06 am

Thanks for reporting back, Bubby!

Looks like we can even "fix" Adobe issues once in a while here on Muvipix!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12837
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Previous

Return to PRE Version 7 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests