They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

lost audio (basic clip editing)

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 7.

lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:03 pm

My clips have no audio and I can't figure out how to get it back...
I deleted the media cache files for a previously successfully processed pre-set (by deleting from folder):
- then opened the preset and saved it to a new name
- then cleared the cache from within PE, then
- cleared all the clips off the timeline
- dragged new clips from the organizer onto the timeline, and they had no audio
- deleted them from the timeline
- via get media, found the files on my computer and uploaded them anew into PE, and they have no audio.
- closed and re-opened the preset 3 times, still the clips have no audio.

Many thanks.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:11 pm

What kind of camcorder did this audio come from and what are its specs?

Are you saying that when you download the video from the camcorder to your computer not even Windows Media Player will play audio?

Did the clips used to play audio on your computer?

What other clues can you give us?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12837
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:16 pm

Clarification: There is an audio track with volume up, it's just not playing sound. It plays fine in the Panasonic organizing s/w.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:17 pm

Steve, just saw your question after posting my update - hope I've helped.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:18 pm

Sorry, I'm not good at knowing the details to post - this is an .m2ts file, so I can't test it in something like Real Player.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby Bob » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:26 pm

Is this video from a still camera i.e. a Lumix?

Normally, when you see an audio track present and no sound plays, it means the sound track is using an audio codec that Premiere doesn't know about. The required codec might be installed locally to the Panasonic software.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:39 pm

Bob wrote:Is this video from a still camera i.e. a Lumix?

Normally, when you see an audio track present and no sound plays, it means the sound track is using an audio codec that Premiere doesn't know about. The required codec might be installed locally to the Panasonic software.


I'm sorry I don't think this is the problem. I had a film session where many clips were filmed. All of them downloaded quite nicely and many have been fully edited to video. Now I'm on to my 3rd film with a new couple of them, but in this pre-set I hear no audio, where I used to with the same clips.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby Bob » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:31 pm

Can you help us narrow down the cause of the problem by telling us what's the audio codec used in the clips you're having problems with??? And, what's the project preset?
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:54 pm

Bob wrote:Can you help us narrow down the cause of the problem by telling us what's the audio codec used in the clips you're having problems with??? And, what's the project preset?


I promise I'm not withholding valuable information because I'm rude, I'm just dumb. :-D :-D
Can you tell me how to find out what the audio codec is?
And this is my pre-set (copied out of another thread on this group - it's the only one I use):
What I have:
Sony HDR UX 10, AVCHD, 1920x1080. The settings as best I can glean - these are what I could find and I'm not sure which are relevant:
HD 1080i editing mode
Video frame size 1920 x 1080
29.97 frames/sec
pixel aspect ratio: square pixels 1.0
fields: upper field first
24p conversion method: interlaced frame 2:3:3:2
desktop display mode: standard
video rendering: max bit depth is turned off
preview file format: I-frame only MPEG-2
Compressor: 1Frame only MPEG
Optimize stills is on

gwen
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby Bob » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:22 pm

You can try downloading a program called Media Info and opening the files in it. http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

The Sony HDR UX 10 records audio in Dolby Digital 5.1 channels. When you create a new project in PrE 7, you would use the AVCHD "Full HD 1080i 30 5.1 Channel" preset. Is this what you are using?
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:27 pm

Bob wrote:You can try downloading a program called Media Info and opening the files in it. http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

The Sony HDR UX 10 records audio in Dolby Digital 5.1 channels. When you create a new project in PrE 7, you would use the AVCHD "Full HD 1080i 30 5.1 Channel" preset. Is this what you are using?


Well... once I have a pre-set in place, how do I see that spec? I think so but how do I tell. (I set it up 3 years ago.) I know how to open a new pre-set, but I don't do that, I just use the old one. Inside an existing pre-set, where do i see that?
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: lost audio (basic clip editing)

Postby ChancyRat » Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:32 am

Fourth time was a charm of some kind because re-opening the file this time, the audio is back. My apologies for wasting your time... I don't know what happened.
ChancyRat
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:10 pm


Return to PRE Version 7 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests