They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

wrong format to Blu-ray

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 7.

wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby 357 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:44 am

I have successfully burned two Blu-ray DVDs and it went off without any problems. My first Blu-rays. However, in process, a Windows "pop-up" when I inserted the Blu-ray disc disc gave me a choice between formatting to use as "storage" or for DVD. I chose DVD and I guess I formatted the Blu-ray DVD to a regular DVD. I could not use the disc. After realizing what I had done and disregarded the pop-up, and using another Blu-ray DVD, things went fine from there. Is there any way to re-format that Blu-ray to make it usuable?
357
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:51 am

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:08 am

Well, you can't change a disc you've already burned, if that's what you're asking.

But some programs (like Nero, for instance) distinguish between a data disc and a playable disc. The doesn't affect the data itself. It just puts an indicator on the DVD or BluRay that tells your disc player what to do with the disc.

I'm surprised to hear Premiere Elements gave you that option. Usually it just produces a playable disc by default.

But, as I've said, there's nothing you need to do to the BluRay files. Just burn a new disc and choose the "playable" option and you should be fine.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:17 am

Do you have any Roxio or Nero products on your computer 357?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17512
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby 357 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:53 am

Steve...the disk that was formatted incorrectly is blank and unusable as is. No Chuck, I don't have any software that could re-format the disc. Steve, that pop-up was not from Adobe but from Windows when the disc was inserted. I see no option in premiere 7 to format/re-format a DVD. So, I guess this Blu-ray disk is unusable. Lesson learned. I do have "MyDVD" software on my other ,older, computer but it does not have the ability to format a Blu-ray just regular DVD's. Ignore/cancel all pop-up that are not Premiere when in Premiere!
357
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:51 am

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby Bob » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:51 am

Windows has an "autoplay" feature that examines every disc you insert and attempts to perform a default action depending on the type of disc you insert. The popup you are seeing is most likely coming from the default autoplay action. You may want to change the default action for inserting a blank disc to "take no action". Which version of Windows are you using?
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5744
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby 357 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:33 pm

Windows 7 and I will do that. Thanks!
357
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:51 am

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Oct 10, 2011 2:53 pm

I was thinking that the default action was from something that Roxio, Nero or some other application was doing/asking. That's why I questioned if you have any other software of that type on your system. I don't know what it could be doing that would render your BD useless but definitely change the default setting like Bob suggests :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17512
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: wrong format to Blu-ray

Postby 357 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 3:43 pm

No Chuck...it was Windows and it was my fault for clicking outside PE7. Since Windows formatted the Blu-ray as if it was a regular DVD I doubt that it could be undone with what I have. I have PowerDVD Dx to play Blu-ray but I see no option to try to re-format.
357
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:51 am


Return to PRE Version 7 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests