They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Premiere Pro discussions.

Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:05 pm

Every once in a while I can't open AME because it says i need to activate it. I'm in the middle of a bunch of work. How can I bypass it? Rebooting isn't working this time.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu Dec 17, 2015 2:03 am

Have you tried activating it? If so, what happened?
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD x 2, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Samsung Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3879
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:23 am

This is an offline computer. I shouldn't have to re-activate anyway.
I have the Product ID, since I bought this CS5.5 from Adobe.

I want a strategy for getting around this activation problem each time it comes up. Rebooting is not working this time.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:33 am

I was just trying to help... :(
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD x 2, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Samsung Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3879
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 4:45 am

I know. I'm just giving more information. I really want to keep the editing machine offline too.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Bob » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:23 am

What is the error message?
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:27 am

The message had been that the product wasn't activated. (Thank you for using AME but it ain't activated -- that kind of message.)
After I rebooted and opened Pro and processed a project from Pro, I opened AME to see what it would do.
Now the message is "Adobe media Encoder has encountered an error. ...\Src\Core\DataWriter.cpp-226
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Bob » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:38 am

Try this:

copy the file amtlib.dll from C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS6

paste that file into C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Media Encoder CS6 replacing the version of amtlib.dll found there.

Did that make a difference?
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:40 am

I still get the same error.
CS5.5, by the way.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Bob » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:07 am

The amtlib.dll issue is the most common one associated with that type of activation message. Not sure what to try next. If I think of something, I'll certainly let you know.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:12 am

Thanks!
In this particular case...I remember that I stopped a Service Host process in the Task Manager the other day while AME was open. I did it out of curiosity, never thinking it would have any effect on AME. Why did I do it? I wondered if it would free up space, since this machine has some memory limitations. I'm sure I was stupid.

Nevertheless, this activation problem has appeared in the past for seemingly no reason.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Bob » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:16 am

That's a good clue. I remember something about stopping one of service host processes causing corruption. I don't have time to chase it down right now, but I'll take a look when I can and see if I can find the reference again.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:23 am

The Muvipix help community is amazing every year to me.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Bob » Thu Dec 17, 2015 10:54 pm

I did some looking and couldn't find the reference I was thinking of. Most likely, terminating the host process corrupted the activation data on your computer. If you have a system restore point or backup made before that happened, you could try doing a restore. Alternately, you could try uninstalling and reinstalling and activating again. If you do that, you need to do a clean install. After uninstalling, you would need to run the Adobe Clean Script prior to reinstalling. See the instructions on the Clean Script page.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Adobe Media Encoder asking for activation

Postby Matthew Max » Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:59 am

A restore point fixed it, Bob!
Thank you!!!!!

max t, not maxt out

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Next

Return to Premiere Pro 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron