They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2022
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 20
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Premiere Pro discussions.

Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby GerryB » Mon Aug 09, 2021 6:19 am

After months of inactivity it looks like I may be getting back behind a camera.
Good news on that front.

I have allowed my Adobe PP subscription to lapse and so I thought I would have a look at Resolve 17.
Steep learning curve as mentioned by Sid but worth a try.

I tried to import the .MTS files from my trusty HF G25 only to find that the file format is 'not welcome'!!

The general advice seems to be that the files should be passed through a 3rd party package to convert to an acceptable format.
One poster even suggested passing through iMovie. Say no more!
Other options are available on the web but Handbreak seems to be a sensible (old friend) fall back.

Now, my question to Muvipixers is;
Do you know of a way to avoid the intermediate conversion step or do I just make a decision to use Premiere Elements or restart my subscription to Premiere pro?

This seems to be a major drop off on the part of DaVinci BlackMagicDesign to have I missed something?

Thanks in advance.

Gerry
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: Buying a new version of Pro

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Aug 09, 2021 6:56 am

The Canon HF G25 is an AVCHD stereo camcorder -- that's an ideal consumer high-def format for editing. Any current video editing software should have no problems working with this video, including Premiere Elements. You should not need to convert AVCHD MTS video before importing it into any video editor.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13994
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Buying a new version of Pro

Postby GerryB » Mon Aug 09, 2021 7:01 am

Steve,
Thanks.
That is what I thought until I tried to import the files into DaVinci Resolve 17 today.
I did pass one file through Handbreak and then new file imported no problem.
BlackMagicDesign appear to be excluding a significant of the prosumer market with their decision to ignore .MTS files.
gerry
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Aug 10, 2021 1:39 pm

Davinci Resolve should have no problems with MTS videos, Gerry. I just loaded some into it a few minutes ago and they worked perfectly.

Does your video have 5.1 audio? It's possible that it's the audio not the video that's preventing Resolve from importing it. (Although, as I noted above, the Canon camcorder you referenced shoots stereo video. Is it possible you shooting in 5.1 mode by any chance?)
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13994
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby Matthew Max » Tue Aug 10, 2021 2:43 pm

So, Steve, do you think I'd like working in DaVinci? Does a heavy Pro user transition smoothly to DaVinci?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby GerryB » Tue Aug 10, 2021 3:45 pm

Steve,
It is getting late over here but if you say it works then I have to 'do something'.
I imported a .mts file from 12 months ago.
Therefore I know it is 'good'!
It appeared as square in the display and no amount of changing the preferences made any improvement.
I then decided to right click on the thumbnail in the media bin and looked at the clip attributes and found that the pixel aspect ratio was set to square.
That was never mentioned in all the notes I read.
Lesson learnt.
Changing that to 16:9 and my sanity was restored!

I don't need to use Handbreak as part of my workflow.

Matthew,
Based on my first 48 hours of migrating from PP to DaVinci I would yes, go for it.
I have recreated some of my work flow as used in PP with a bit of learning.
I can move forward from here and not pay Adobe any money!

Gerry
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby Matthew Max » Tue Aug 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Gracias, amigo Gerry.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby GerryB » Fri Aug 13, 2021 8:32 am

Update on importing files.

I must have messed up the .mts file properties which I was using just after I installed Resolve 17.
I probably also had selected the incorrect project preferences which combined gave me the headache.

I loaded some .mts files which I recorded last night along with making sure I had the correct frame rate, etc.
There was no need to right click on the Media bin thumbnail to change the settings.

All in all, even more positive about Resolve now.

Gerry
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: Resolve 17 and MTS Question

Postby sidd finch » Fri Aug 13, 2021 1:10 pm



Sidd
Vivere memento. – 'Remember to live..'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5726
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace


Return to Premiere Pro 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests