They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Transition List

Standard, Gold & Producer. Talk with our experts about this great slideshow creating software.

Transition List

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:54 pm

Every time I want to select a transition, the table of icons appears at the left bottom of my screen, partly hiding the table. I must then right click, click on move and move the table to be able to see all of it. As soon as I select a transition, the table disappears and when I want to select the next transition the table is back at left bottom. When working on a larger project this gets to be very frustrating.

Is there anyway I can select the default location of the table (for example, in the middle of my screen)?

Many thanks.

Walter
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Transition List

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:36 pm

Can you post a screen shot of what this looks like, Walter? I'm having trouble envisioning it.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12725
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Transition List

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:57 pm

I'm sure one of the ProShow users will be along to give you a hand shortly Walter.
Like Steve says, a screen shot would be of great help if you can post one.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17513
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Transition List

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:08 pm

In trying to send you a screen shot (attached) I discovered something very interesting. Apparantly the transition list will appear centred on the location of the transition in the Slide List. So I think I have solved my problem but you may be interested in my result.

Thank you all for your suggestions.
Proshow Examples.doc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Transition List

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:47 pm

Is there anything in ProShow that is like the 'Restore Workspace' in Premiere Elements?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17513
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Transition List

Postby Ron » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:32 am

It looks as if it's partially covered by your taskbar (unusual left placement). A couple things you could do while working in ProShow: either move the taskbar to the bottom (default) or auto-hide via properties.
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Transition List

Postby VernonRobinson » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:58 am

As far as I know, setting the location of the dialog is not accessible from within ProShow. Ron gave you probably the best advice. When the task bar is at the bottom of the screen, you do not have this issue.

Regards,
-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am


Return to ProShow Series Software 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest