They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Standard, Gold & Producer. Talk with our experts about this great slideshow creating software.

Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Postby VernonRobinson » Thu Feb 07, 2008 12:41 am

ProShow Producer can play AVI files. I was able to take an AVI from my miniDV camcorder and play the file without incident. I put the Gliding Star AVI file in and it also plays. However, the Blue Sky Motion AVI will not play in ProShow. It seems to play in QuickTime without issue. Any ideas on what may be going on here?

Thanks,
-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Postby Ron » Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:34 am

I just tried it and it played fine for me. I don't think the codecs are any different.

Maybe clear the ProShow cache, reboot your computer and try it again?
Regards,
-Ron

Dell, Win10 Pro, Intel Core i7-6700 CPU @3.4GhHz, 8GB ram. 64-bit
User avatar
Ron
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3150
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:57 am
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Feb 07, 2008 11:29 am

If nothing else seems to work import the file into Premiere Elements or Movie Maker and export as DV-AVI, that might help.
Just remember, some of the background AVI files are Uncompressed AVI and very large, they are not DV-AVI.
Uncompressed AVI is needed to hold any transparency in the file.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17547
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Postby VernonRobinson » Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:05 pm

Ron wrote:I just tried it and it played fine for me. I don't think the codecs are any different.

Maybe clear the ProShow cache, reboot your computer and try it again?


Ron,
Not quite sure how to clear the ProShow Cache. I will look it up. But what surprises me is that one of the backgrounds work and the other does not. Makes no sense to me.
Have to run now, but will get to it later tonight.

-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Using Muvipix Motion Background in Producer

Postby VernonRobinson » Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:07 pm

Chuck Engels wrote:If nothing else seems to work import the file into Premiere Elements or Movie Maker and export as DV-AVI, that might help.
Just remember, some of the background AVI files are Uncompressed AVI and very large, they are not DV-AVI.
Uncompressed AVI is needed to hold any transparency in the file.


Chuck,
Thanks for the potential workaround. I will let you know how I resolve it.

-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am


Return to ProShow Series Software 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron