They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Transitions "Map"

Standard, Gold & Producer. Talk with our experts about this great slideshow creating software.

Transitions "Map"

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:55 pm

To select a transition, it is necessary to click on the automatic transition and the map showing all the transitions comes up, usually right across the middle of the monitor screen. It then becomes necessary to move it (no problem, I have two monitors). As soon as the desired transition has been selected, the "map" closes. For the next transition, I have to go through the same procedure. When assembling a large slide show with many images, this becomes very annoying.

Is there any way to get the "map" to pop up in the place it was last located?
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Transitions "Map"

Postby VernonRobinson » Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:09 am

Walter,
I have no direct answer for you on this item. However, if you do take a look at the Effects Screen on the bottom row, towards the middle of the screen, you will see a gear icon. Click on the gear icon and it will allow you to bring up some settings. From there you can choose a few different window sizes for the dialogue box. This may help.
Regards,
-Vernon

10-6-2012 8-07-02 AM.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Transitions "Map"

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:56 am

Hi Walter,
I have been searching for a way to keep the effect/transitions window open but have not found anything yet.
What I have found is a preference setting that allows proshow to remember where the window is located, I believe that will help.
There is also the ability to set a transition one click shortcut that looks promising :)

You will find the preferences under the main menu: Edit > Preferences > Miscellaneous > Transition Picker

proshow pref.jpg



Hope this helps :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17503
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Transitions "Map"

Postby Walter Seaton » Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:59 pm

Thank you both. It seems I have an older version which does not have the features you have illustrated. I will look into upgrading.
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am


Return to ProShow Series Software 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron