They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

For our MAC users, questions about the various Video Editing software products.

Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby shybgirl » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:08 pm

Hi!

I'm trying to convert 11 old VHS tapes into one nice home movie DVD for my family (it's a surprise!)

I'm up to this point...

I have a MacBook, iMovie HD, ADVC-55 Canopus Advanced DV Converter and a PAL/NTSC VCR.

The VCR has a scart output (switched to output), leading into the converter with a 3-way entry (colours match).

The converter currently has number 1 switched to 'on' and the others are switched to 'off'.

The converter cable is plugged into my MacBook.

I turn on iMovie HD and can play the tapes into the software but the footage comes through black and white and flickers up the screen.

The sound is high-pitched.


What have I done wrong??!!!

Thanks!

Angela
shybgirl
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby momoffduty » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:11 pm

Hi Angela & Welcome to Muvipix. There are quite a few Canopus users here & someone will help soon.

:wcm:
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 7041
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Paul LS » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:44 pm

Hi Angela, welcome to Muvipix.

Where are you living? Or what format are your tapes... PAL or NTSC? With switch number 1 set to ON the unit is set up to receive PAL video signals. If you are in the US (NTSC) then switch number 1 should be set to off.
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby shybgirl » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:47 pm

Hi Paul,

I am in the UK so I think my tapes must be PAL? I have tried 2 different VCRs (one PAL & one NTSC) but both showed the same screen. I have tried playing with the switches on the converter but nothing seems to make a difference.

Thanks,

Angela
shybgirl
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Aug 17, 2010 9:28 pm

Hi Angela, Another big welcome to Muvipix :meet:

How do the tapes look when you play them on the VCR and watch on a Television set?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17513
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Paul LS » Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:04 am

I dont suppose your TV has a yellow RCA Video In socket that you can plug the connection from the VCR into... just to test the cable connection?

Also is your scart connector/switchable to change it from an input to output connection... ie depending whether you use the scart connector as a source or destination?
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby shybgirl » Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:44 pm

Hi all!

I just tested the VCR on my TV and it the tapes are playing fine.

Paul - the scart is switched to 'output'.

Angela
shybgirl
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Dave McElderry » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:47 pm

This is just a wild shot, but worth asking...

Are you aware that the "ON" position for the DIP switches is "down?" It seems backwards to me, so I thought I'd check.
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby shybgirl » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:21 am

Yep, number one is down and the rest are up
shybgirl
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Dave McElderry » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:45 am

I'm not familiar with iMovie, but could this be a problem in the project capture settings? For example, if you had it set for high definition but trying to capture standard def?
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby shybgirl » Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:36 pm

Hi All,

I don't know how it's happened but when I took the equipment from my TV back to my MacBook to examine the iMovie settings, suddenly everything was working fine!

I'm very confused but needless to say, very happy as I can finally start to capture my 11 tapes after all this time!

If it stops working again, I'll be back for some more good advice!

Best Wishes,

Angela
shybgirl
New User
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Paul LS » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:02 pm

Glad to hear it is working Angela. Good luck with the conversion and editing. :)
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:10 pm

Glad to hear it is working now Angela, have fun !!
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17513
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Need Help! Canopus Converter.....

Postby Dave McElderry » Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:27 pm

All's well that ends well, but I won't sleep for a week wondering what the problem really was. :-D Or maybe not. Enjoy!
Be yourself; everyone else is taken.

Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz i7-940; Win 10-64; 24GB RAM; Samsung 512GB SSD (OS); two 1TB HDDs; GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4020
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Lost In Middle America


Return to MAC 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest