They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Talk about anything audio here. From video narration to podcasting, MP3s to MP4s - whatever your flavor, this is the place.

Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:19 am

This program frustrates me to no end. Every time I try to use it I give up after a while, simply because I don't really know what I'm doing. When you watch the little explanatory tutorials it seems to be so easy to remove wind noise or any other disturbances. But in practice, it does not work at all, at least not for me.
I also have no video preview when I import it. The program goes through the motions to generate the sound and video file, but the video screen stays black.
I tried a repair installation and also uninstalled and reinstalled the program, but nothing changed. I don't remember if I ever had a video preview at all. Of course the free support phase is now over and I have to buy a ticket in order to get help with this.
Any ideas? :( :?:
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:35 am

Sorry, Gerlinde, I don't use that software so I can't help, other than to suggest googling for answers but I suspect that you have already exhausted that avenue. :(
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, SanDisk 240GB SSD, WD 150GB Raptor, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Samsung Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3826
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:41 am

Use mediainfo to get the information about the file you are trying to load and then post that info here.

So far all the files I'm importing show up in the preview monitor.

When you select the file you want to import, there is a checkbox to "optimize" the video for playback. Did you try using that option?
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:36 am

Hi John and Robert,
thank you for responding to my problem. I have tried all kind of different file formats - .mp4, mpeg2, mpg1. wmv. It does not matter, I get only the wave file but no video preview. And yes, that box on the import window is checked. I also tried with a check mark on the second box - to optimize video for smooth preview or such.
I wonder if it has something to do with my video card settings.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Apr 27, 2011 1:35 pm

Did you try "Help > Restore Original Program Settings?"
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Wed Apr 27, 2011 2:51 pm

Yes I tried that too, before the repair and uninstall/reinstall. But I can try that again when I get home tonight. Thank you, Robert :-D
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Apr 27, 2011 7:55 pm

There's really not a whole lot of options for that program. I'm not sure what the hangup could be.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:13 pm

Video preview is not really essential to work with the sound file I guess. It just irks me if things don't work as they should. I'm not sure if I want to spend the money for tech support. And I'm also reluctant to mess with my video card driver since I had a hard time to find a working one for Windows 7 64-bit.
Are you using the program a lot?
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:19 pm

I don't use it very much, although I did buy it to get rid of wind noise. I have plenty of those kinds of clips.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:51 pm

Me too. My daughter and the grand kids live in the High desert, the wind is blowing non-stop 90% of the time. I made myself all kinds of contraptions to put over the microphone of my HV30. They work actually pretty good. The problem is, I forget to use them or the wind is for once not blowing that hard, but still enough to cause problems on my footage.

I can't get the wind removal to work in Sound Cleaning Lab. I know there is no way to completely suppress it, but I just don't hear anything happening when I use the preset and I don't know how to tweak the settings in advanced mode. Most of the time I end up just lowering the volume on the very obvious parts. But that's time consuming. I was hoping to use the program to get that done in a more convenient way.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Apr 28, 2011 2:52 am

Here's a video on YouTube I just put up. I really didn't have time to do much. I have wind noise and a bird chirping at the end. I just drag the numbers in the circles around until I get a good combination. But I really didn't want to spend a lot of time trying to get all the wind out, which I don't think I could do without getting rid of the bird.

Just take a look and see if you are doing anything like in the video.
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WKtgmE35c1g[/youtube]
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:36 am

This is great Robert. Thank you for posting that. I have been playing with those number sliders, but I guess I dragged them in the wrong direction.
I was also wondering, if there is a way to mark the section in the sound file, that you want the settings to apply to. Or do you have to cutout the section to import into Video Sound Cleaning Lab.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Apr 28, 2011 8:20 pm

You will have to use the scissors to cut where to start a new "object."

At the bottom of the timeline it will say "Object FX" for each object. You can click on "Object FX" and then you can apply cleaning to just that object. Otherwise, the cleaning is applied to all the objects on the timeline.

You may have found that you can load more than one file into the timeline.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby Gerlinde » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:37 am

Thank you for the additional info, Robert. I did not know that. I thought the scissors are used to cut out unwanted parts of the sound file. I guess I should read the manual one more time :-D
I'm all eager to try my luck again, but I won't get a chance until after the weekend unfortunately. We are going out tonight and family is coming to visit on the weekend.
Thank you again for sharing your knowledge.
A) i7-3930K 3.2GHz (3.8GHz Turbo), 32GB DDR3-1600, SSD 256GB, 2x1TB+2x2TB Seagate Barracuda (72krpm), Geforce GTX 550 Ti (1GB), Win10 Pro 64-bit
B) Sony Vaio i7-3632QM,12gb DDR3-1333MHz, GeForce® GT 640M LE (2GB), 750GB (7200rpm), Win10 Pro64-bit
User avatar
Gerlinde
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:45 pm
Location: San Diego,CA

Re: Anyone using Magix Sound Cleaning Lab?

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:20 pm

I guess you do use the scissors to cut out parts as well. After using the scissors, go back to the selection arrow and select that object and press Delete.
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Next

Return to Editing / Conversion / Formats 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron