They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2021
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 17
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Talk about anything audio here. From video narration to podcasting, MP3s to MP4s - whatever your flavor, this is the place.

Re: Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Postby RJ Johnston » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:24 pm

I'm back.

After processing many hours of VHS and VHS-C tapes with the ADS Pyro Link I recently purchased on EBAY, I found that the Pyro had trouble with tapes recorded in EP or LP mode. There were instances of drop outs throughout the recordings -- short instances of time were missing -- even though dropped frames were not reported. I was constantly trying to find the best tracking setting. When using the Diamond VC500, there were no drop outs. Whatever glitch there was in the tape, the Diamond didn't drop a beat -- the glitch was recorded, but time wasn't missing.

I also discovered that when using the Diamond VC500 with composite, that to remove the "wiggles", toggle between S-Video and Composite mode in the capture software before recording. That seems to properly reset the Diamond for composite mode and gets rid of the "wiggles." You can definitely see a difference in the left and right borders, and the overall image looks stable. Well, you may have a different experience, but give it a try. I was using Magix Video Pro X (v.11).

Also, I believe in Windows 10 you don't need to install the driver that comes with the Diamond, I think Windows will install a Diamond driver signed by Microsoft.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 23, 2020 7:01 am

Thank you again for the follow up, Robert! This information will be so helpful for Muvipixers trying to capture old analog tape.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13583
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Sep 23, 2020 9:15 am

Yes, really appreciate the extra effort, thanks RJ :TU:
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17907
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Sep 23, 2020 6:21 pm

But wait, there's more...

I remembered my DV camcorder (JVC GR-DF550) could pass through some signal. After unraveling all the wires, and removing the tape from the JVC, I finally got it set up so that I'm passing the VCR signal to the JVC camcorder to the firewire on the PC and recording in video applications. Instead of picking ADS Pyro from the list, I had to pick JVC. Video looks just as good as it can get, and no dropouts. Since I already have the Pyro hooked up to the firewire port on the PC, I plugged the JVC DV into the Pyro DV.

And I almost bought a Canopus.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3102
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Capture tape-based video with the Diamond VC500

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 23, 2020 8:33 pm

Again, I'm always amazed at the depth of your research, Robert. It is much appreciated!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13583
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Previous

Return to Editing / Conversion / Formats 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest