They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2021
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 19
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Problem with an old M2t file

Specific to Premiere Elements version 2021

Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Wed Mar 31, 2021 5:11 pm

I have from 2013 an old M2T file which I want to re-edit, but every time I try to load it in Premiere Elements 2021 the program just hangs there and I have to resort to the old Ctrl+alt-delete. This happens both when trying to import it to Add Media with PremEle21 open, and if I right-click the file directly in the Organizer to open in Premiere Elements to edit with PremEle unopened. A quick google tells me that Premiere Elements is able to open M2T files but in this case it doesn't. I don't know which old camera I had that took this and the metadata (Organizer) has no record of the camera. It was either a Canon DSLR or a Nikon compact. I didn't know such cameras in 2013 still used M2T files. I'm converting it to MPEGII with AnyVideoConverter, but I wonder why it wont open directly.

Any info on this would be much appreciated, as I've probably got several more such in the old Synology box!

Thanks in advance.
Brian
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Mar 31, 2021 7:16 pm

Open the file in the free download MediaInfo. In MediaInfo, set View to Text and then copy the text of this report and paste it to this forum. This complete report may tell us why this particular file is giving you problems.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13935
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:01 am

BrianR wrote:...I'm converting it to MPEGII with AnyVideoConverter, but I wonder why it wont open directly.

Another useful tool to have in the "video format converter" toolbox is Handbrake. It is free - love that word! :)

https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php
AMD Ryzen 3900x 12C/24T, ASUS x570 mobo, Arctic Liquid Freezer ll 280, Win10 64 bit, 64GB RAM, Radeon RX 570 graphics, Samsung 500GB NVMe 980 PRO (C:), Samsung 970 Evo SSD (D:), LG BD Burner, Dell U2717D Monitor, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4074
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:24 am

I agree with John. If you're going to do any conversions, use Handbrake. Otherwise you may well convert it to something that is LESS compatible.

But let's resist converting as long as we can. Let's cut into the original file and see why it's not working.

Even better if you can upload the M2T to a public Dropbox so we can download it and play with it ourselves.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13935
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Thu Apr 01, 2021 10:56 am

Thanks Steve -- you did recommend Handbrake to me a week or two ago and I downloaded it and have used it, but forgot about it!! I'll get back to you on the m2t file later.
all best
B.
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Thu Apr 01, 2021 12:06 pm

Is this what you mean? (I've not used Dropbox for years!)

General
ID : 0 (0x0)
Complete name : W:\2013 Videos\13 02 14_Stony Stratford\Stony Stratford 14 -2 -2013.m2t
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 2.21 GiB
Duration : 10 min 13 s
Overall bit rate mode : Constant
Overall bit rate : 30.9 Mb/s

Video
ID : 1001 (0x3E9)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Video
Format version : Version 2
Format profile : Main@High
Format settings : BVOP
Format settings, BVOP : Yes
Format settings, Matrix : Default
Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=12
Format settings, picture structure : Frame
Codec ID : 2
Duration : 10 min 13 s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 29.2 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate : 30.0 Mb/s
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 25.000 FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.564
Time code of first frame : 00:00:00:00
Time code source : Group of pictures header
GOP, Open/Closed : Closed
Stream size : 2.09 GiB (94%)

Audio
ID : 1002 (0x3EA)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital
Codec ID : 129
Duration : 10 min 13 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel layout : L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 14.0 MiB (1%)
Service kind : Complete Main
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:58 pm

Is this video from a camcorder? I see some specs that don't look at all similar to my camcorder's M2T files'.

I really would like to get one of your M2Ts and see how well it works in my program. Is that possible?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13935
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:11 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:Is this video from a camcorder? I see some specs that don't look at all similar to my camcorder's M2T files'.

I really would like to get one of your M2Ts and see how well it works in my program. Is that possible?


Steve, the m2t file was 2.37GB, converted as mpeg it's 248.6MB. How come the m2t is so huge (it's only a 10-min video)? There's nothing private about the video so no problem, except that it's so bad I'm embarrassed to show it (like turning in a bad essay to the prof or something!)

I see I do have an old Dropbox free account tho' I've not looked in it for ages. I could upload the video if a free a/c will take 2+gig, but what's the way to permit your access to download it? I guess I could find the instructions.

It certainly wasn't a camcorder since I've never owned one. It was a casual walk through a nearby local old English market town, no decent form to the clips, no thought-out storyboard, totally random! And it's not sharp -- that's another thing I want to ask you but in a post of its own (how to get decent sharpening without overdoing it, as I say, another post later ...)

What do I do when I've uploaded it? Send you the link? Bad enough you seeing it ;) ;) I guess I'll cope with everyone seeing it. I've improved since 2013 (tho sadly not by much). It was either a Canon Rebel DSLR or that Nikon compact that I was also using about 8 or so years ago.

All best
Brian
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 4:21 am

iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 4:22 am

iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Apr 02, 2021 7:09 am

Thank you, Brian. That will give me and whoever else wants it access to the file.

I would say the issue is likely in your conversion. As I often say, file conversion should be your last resort. And even then, you should know what you're doing because converting can often make a file less rather than more editable. That's why we usually recommend using only Handbrake to do conversions. The MP4s and M4Vs it creates are perfectly compatible with virtually any editor.

But I'm downloading your file now. I'll do some experiments with it and see what I can learn. Meantime, any idea what became of your original file, the one you created this conversion from?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13935
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Apr 02, 2021 8:08 am

Well, Brian, I was able to get the M2T file to work in my Premiere Elements -- but it nearly choked on the file. The fact that it is 10 minutes long just magnified its issues, and it could be why it's not working at all at your end. It's just not a Premiere Elements compatible video clip.

As I said, I'd be curious to try your original video and see if it plays better with the program.

On the other hand, I converted it to an MP4 using Handbrake and that file dropped right into Premiere Elements and played perfectly. So, while it's probably not best to convert a video that's alread been converted, that is an option.

I can forward my MP4 to you or you can do the conversion yourself, following the instructions in this tutorial. It WILL take a good five or ten minutes to convert the file. As I said, that M2T is not at all standard. But it will resolve your issue.

3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13935
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 9:41 am

Many thanks Steve, that's interesting and helpful for future work. I have no idea how I came to have that m2t file and have no memory at all of ever converting it. I do remember, thankfully, that I did make the video, I recall the day well. I'll have a look through the old archive to see if there are any other such files but off the top of my head I think pretty much all my files are standard mp4 that come out of DSLR cameras (or possibly the Nikon compact, I think it was P200 or some such name -- bought around, I think, 2002 or so!)

I suppose if I put m2t into the search engine in the Synology NAS they'd show up. (There was a time when I did a lot of experimenting with software and although I don't remember, I suppose it might be just possible that I converted an mp4 or somesuch standard file to the m2t but God knows why I'd have done it, if I did!!)

Thanks for all the work on it. It was certainly a huge puzzle to me.
By the way I did convert the m2t a couple of days ago both with AnyVideoConverter and with Handbrake, so I have a usable copy.

If I find any more such problematic m2t's I'll get back with info.

All best
Brian
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK

Re: Problem with an old M2t file

Postby BrianR » Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:01 am

39 m2t files (only) came up on a search amongst many hundreds of non-m2t's, and thousands of still photos, and all of the 39 were taken between 2012 and 2016. Adobe Bridge on the stills tell me I was using the Canon EOS 30D at the time -- not sure if that helps to explain anything! Is it possible that for some reason I switched the format in the camera to m2t? Can't even begin to remember. A quick check on some other video files from those days and more recently show .mov files in abundance, mpeg's etc. I'm not sure that I always knew what I was doing (still not always 100%). Probably a personality defect :YY: :eek:

(I am a bit more on the ball these days!)

Best
Brian
iMac 27" Big Sur 3GHz 6-Core Intel i5 GPU AMD Radeon Pro 570X 4GB 16GB RAM; Laptop Windows 10 64-bit HDMI to 27" monitor Intel i5 16GB RAM only 128 GB SSD but I transfer all finished work to a Synology box DS213j (2 Seagate disks).
BrianR
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:30 am
Location: England, UK


Return to Premiere Elements 2021 (NEW) 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests