They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2024
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 21
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Exporting transparency from HD

Discussions about High Definition Television, Blu-Ray, HD DVD and other high definition DVD formats.

Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:59 pm

This is taken from another thread with Cheryl describing for me how to export a movie with TRANSPARENCY. but I'm curious how to do this from within an HD project (using PE7). I've tried a few different options, but the millions+ option is always greyed out.

momoffduty wrote:File>Export>Movie
In the file save box, click on Settings. In the Settings box select Microsoft AVI (not DV-AVI)
Under the Video tab: Compression None
Millions of colors + (make sure you have the + sign)
Under Keyframe & Rendering: Bit Depth check box Maximum
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby momoffduty » Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:20 pm

Choose Quicktime instead of Microsoft AVI. Should have the + option.
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 7606
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Mon Oct 18, 2010 7:41 pm

That's one of the options I tried, :( but will go back and give it another go.
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:22 am

Any other ideas? I've tried 7 or 8 of them .. million colors+ always greyed out. But then I don't know what some of the other settings do, so I may be defeating myself.
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:42 am

Under the Quicktime Share option there are a few Codecs that will allow you to select Millions +.
"Apple Animation" and "Apple none", have you tried those?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:03 am

Chuck Engels wrote:Under the Quicktime Share option there are a few Codecs that will allow you to select Millions +.
"Apple Animation" and "Apple none", have you tried those?

I want to make sure I'm understanding this correctly.
.. General->File Type: Quicktime
.. Video->Compressor: Animation .. or None
.. No other changes.
Color depth is still greyed out. Does that mean I may be missing a needed codec? (which I know nothing about).
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:47 pm

In Version 7, not sure what version you are using;
Share Tab, Personal Computer, scroll down to the Quicktime option, press the Advanced button.
Under the video tab, video codec option, select Apple None, Under Bit Depth select Millions+

Does that help Jayell ?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:03 pm

Yes, I'm on version 7 .. and yes, I filled in all those options. Thanks. Then when I hit the 'share' button, it said 'invalid argument' (with no explanation). I'm headed out the door, so will try this later this evening. I'm getting closer :-D
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:03 pm

What are the source files in your project and are there areas that should be transparent?
Is this green screen stuff?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:33 pm

Chuck, it's nothing but 4 layers of titles. I can put anything behind it (other titles, backgrounds, etc). Which is the option I want to maintain after I've saved it.
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:41 pm

Ok, that shouldn't be a problem. Have you tried both of the Apple options?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:53 pm

I've tried both the Apple Animation and the Apple None. Both return an "Error: Invalid Argument!" as soon as I hit the Share button.
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby momoffduty » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:59 pm

Read post #6 on this thread, appears someone else had this problem:

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/640650?tstart=-1
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 7606
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Jayell » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:21 pm

momoffduty wrote:Read post #6 on this thread, appears someone else had this problem:

Interesting discussion (and good reason NOT to go to V8).
Unfortunately their discussions appear to be regarding SD. I have complete success with that (using File->Export->Movie-> option). It's high def that's creating the issue for me.
It isn't that important .. just thought maybe folks here might be using something simple that I hadn't tripped on yet.
I appreciate everyone's effort to help!
User avatar
Jayell
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 am
Location: near Tucson, Arizona

Re: Exporting transparency from HD

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:44 am

Have you tried using the AVI option yet?
It's going to be a huge file though.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 18155
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Next

Return to Hi Def 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron