They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Specific to Premiere Elements version 2019

Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby inniaudi » Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:33 pm

Hi Steve,
I have attached images of what I see for my transitions and what you have shown in your youtube video. Can you help me solve my problem.
The first 3 are what I see when I scroll down. The last one is what you show on your video.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
inniaudi
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:21 pm

I really don't have any idea why your options aren't showing, inniaudi. Is this the case no matter which transition you apply?

Are the numbers that are showing correct, by the way? Is your transition set for 4 seconds, over the Right Clip?

What happens if you set it to center over both clips and only 1 second long?

It also might be helpful to know what operating system you're using and which processor you have with how much RAM, just to ensure this isn't a resource issue. In fact, many people (including me) just add this technical info as their signature so that it shows up whenever they post a question.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13058
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby inniaudi » Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:01 pm

This happens for all the transitions no matter what seconds are set for the time.
inniaudi
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:32 pm

What operating system are you using and which processor do you have with how much RAM do you have?

How much free, clean, freshly defragmented space is on your hard drive?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13058
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby inniaudi » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:28 am

MacOS Mojave, MacBook Pro ( retina, 15 inch Mid 2015
Processor 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
1 terrabyte HD
inniaudi
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:52 pm

Oh, it's a Mac. Since Mac introduced OS a couple of years ago, it's been notoriously not playing well with Adobe products.

I'd recommend you contact Adobe Customer Care via chat and see what they can figure out.
https://helpx.adobe.com/sea/contact.htm ... llNeedHelp

And when you find out, please report back so we can maybe help someone with a similar issue in the future.

Sorry it's not likely something we can easily solve here.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13058
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby inniaudi » Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:04 pm

Thanks Steve. I did contact Adobe before I joined the forum. I did a chat whereby they took control of my computer. The technician couldn't figure out what was going on, put me on hold, came back and said he would look into it and call me and send me an email as a follow up. That was last week on Wednesday. I also called Adobe last Friday was put on hold for 1 1/2 hours. I finally hung up. I thought it might be a Mac issue, but I checked my PC desktop downstairs and it is shows the same options for the transitions. I wish I had spent the money and purchased the Adobe Premiere Pro, then I would be able to do so much more.
inniaudi
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Adobe Premiere Elements 2019

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:26 am

You're having the exact same issue on both a Mac and a PC?! That's truly strange!

Did you install the program from a disc or a download? If a download, where did you get the download from?

It's possible you've got a corrupt installation of the program. If so, you may want to uninstall and try installing from a download on the Adobe site. (Your serial number should still work.) But the odds of this same glitch appearing on both a Mac and a PC are extremely slim.

Here's the Adobe download site:
https://helpx.adobe.com/download-instal ... loads.html
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13058
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE version 2019 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests