They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2021
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 17
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

Project not saving

Specific to Premiere Elements version 2018

Project not saving

Postby John Walker » Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:40 pm

I have set autosave for every 10 minutes. This has worked fine until yesterday. The 'Saving' box comes up but the progress bar starts quite near the end.
I then find that my recent edits haven't been saved.
I've since found that I have the same problem with manual saving.

It's only a 20 minute project but with numerous clip/transitions/effects used.

I notice that RAM use regularly hits 90+% when updating the thumbnails (Only first frame selected) and when I open the 'Assets' tab. It takes quite a while for the assets thumbnails to appear.

I see I have put 32Gb RAM but I have actually only 16Gb in this PC. (Will edit)

Any suggestion please?

John
Project working at 50 fps.
[1] Sony RX100 M6 (PAL)
[2] Panasonic HC-X920 (PAL)
Software:
Elements 2018
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
16 Gb Ram
Radeon Pro WX3100
Based in Canterbury, UK
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Project not saving

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:04 pm

I've never heard of Premiere Elements not being able to save a project file before.

I assume you have lots (at least 50 gigs) of free space on your hard drive. Is that right?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13574
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Project not saving

Postby John Walker » Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:03 pm

Hi Steve

Yes - a fairly new 2Tb drive with only a few projects on.

I've found that if I turn the timeline thumbnails off and don't open the assets tab, I stay at around 50% RAM use. If I have those features on then I am hitting around 95% of my 16 Gb RAM.

When the program goes through the save sequence, the progress bar usually runs from start to the end when saving correctly. When it misses a save, the progress bar only runs from about the 75 % mark.

I've never had this before. I have a 32Gb RAM set arriving tomorrow. It will be interesting to see if that makes any difference.

John
[1] Sony RX100 M6 (PAL)
[2] Panasonic HC-X920 (PAL)
Software:
Elements 2018
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
16 Gb Ram
Radeon Pro WX3100
Based in Canterbury, UK
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Project not saving

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Aug 07, 2020 8:14 am

Have you tried changing the location of the save by doing a Save As? Just to see if that makes a difference.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13574
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Project not saving

Postby John Walker » Sat Aug 08, 2020 12:11 pm

Hi Steve

Yes, I always save to the main file and also a backup on another drive.

I finally managed to get through the project complete in the end. It was touch and go as there were a few saves that didn't take and I lost the recent edits. I limped through by only doing a few edits each time. Sometimes it saved ok and the times it didn't, there wasn't too much to do again.

The program has had a couple of odd hiccups recently so I'm going to reload the software.

Thanks again for your help

John
[1] Sony RX100 M6 (PAL)
[2] Panasonic HC-X920 (PAL)
Software:
Elements 2018
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
16 Gb Ram
Radeon Pro WX3100
Based in Canterbury, UK
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Project not saving

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Aug 08, 2020 12:24 pm

I hate to leave this thing unsolved, John. But I'm not sure what to recommend.

I assume this is the only program you're having trouble saving files from. And that this is a fairly new development. In other words, you haven't added hardware or changed configurations since before this became an issue.

Also, please confirm that you're using the default Scratch Disc settings on the ScratchDiscs page of the program's preferences.

There are a couple of Hail Marys that sometimes fix weirdness like this. They won't hurt anything, so they're always worth a try.
1) Start the program and, as soon as it starts launching, hold down Ctrl+Alt+Shift until the program completely loads. This can sometimes clear out corruptions.
2) In the program itself, go to Edit/Preferences and on the Media page, click the option to clear the Media Cache.
3) And if all else fails, uninstall the program (selecting the option to remove preferences) and reinstall it. You won't lose any work in progress, but sometimes a fresh install gets rid of the gremlins.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13574
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Project not saving

Postby John Walker » Mon Aug 10, 2020 9:06 am

Hi Steve,

Scratch disc settings are at default.
Media Cache cleared - I do this fairly often as a matter of course.
I've not tried the Ctrl+Alt+Shift suggestion yet. Never heard of that before but worth a try if I get further problems.

I've upgrade to 32Gb RAM and reloaded the program.

It seems to be saving ok now but early days.

I notice that the CPU hits 100% when opening the ASSETS tab and the thumbnails are updating. The memory use hits 70% which seems to mean that my 16Gb wasn't enough?

The same applies when the timeline is propagating the thumbnails and when rendering. It would appear that my system is struggling. Anyway, it's now saving each time, so that problem is solved.

Thanks again
[1] Sony RX100 M6 (PAL)
[2] Panasonic HC-X920 (PAL)
Software:
Elements 2018
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
16 Gb Ram
Radeon Pro WX3100
Based in Canterbury, UK
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Project not saving

Postby sidd finch » Mon Aug 10, 2020 9:16 am

The memory use hits 70% which seems to mean that my 16Gb wasn't enough?


Have you verified that your system can support 32GB of ram? Just to eliminate a variable.

Sidd
Vivere memento. – 'Remember to live..'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Project not saving

Postby John Walker » Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:13 pm

sidd finch wrote:
The memory use hits 70% which seems to mean that my 16Gb wasn't enough?


Have you verified that your system can support 32GB of ram? Just to eliminate a variable.

Sidd


Thanks Sidd

Yes 32Gb no problem. System reports 32Gb 64bit.

The problem was there when I only had 16Gb.

John
[1] Sony RX100 M6 (PAL)
[2] Panasonic HC-X920 (PAL)
Software:
Elements 2018
Sonicfire Pro 6.0
Intel i5 3.5 Ghz
Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
C: 500Gb SSD, 2 x 1Tb internal SATA drives, 3 x 2Tb Back Up Drives
16 Gb Ram
Radeon Pro WX3100
Based in Canterbury, UK
User avatar
John Walker
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:38 pm

Re: Project not saving

Postby sidd finch » Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:28 am

Scratch disc settings are at default. Media Cache cleared - I do this fairly often as a matter of course.


More questions....... Just to clarify.

Are you using two separate drives? One drive to house the media and one drive to do the editing and output. If the drives are external are they connected via USB 3.0?

Only having one drive puts a lot of stress on the program and you will get less that desired results.

Sidd
Vivere memento. – 'Remember to live..'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5079
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace


Return to PRE version 2018 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests