They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Video Playback Error

Specific to Premiere Elements version 14

Video Playback Error

Postby brie » Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:43 pm

Hello Everybody :meet:

I have a problem w/ the video playback when I edit on PRE VERSION 14, the frames freeze, and what's working perfectly is the AUDIO & the CURSOR on the timeline.

I have a ASUS WINDOWS 10 w/ compatible specs for the software. I've been having this problem every since I've got it. I've RENDERED my edited videos on the timeline. PLEASE HELP SOMEBODY!!!!!!
All I want to do is view my videos before I start a YOUTUBE CHANNEL. I'm doing practice videos to work on my equipment, before I make an Official Video. You know, just testing the stuff out and software is only thing stopping me.

I know there's a solution out there, its just most people don't have that problem.....I THINK :conf:
brie
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:18 pm

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby sidd finch » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:20 pm

It would help to know the specs of the machine and the project so someone can make an informed opinion.

Sidd
Omnium Rerum Principia Parva Sunt – 'The beginnings of all things are small.'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4385
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:02 pm

Welcome to Muvipix Brie :wcm:

Would especially like to know what graphics processor you have.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17641
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Oct 11, 2016 8:35 pm

I agree. Let's get all the details we can.

Which processor does your computer have and with how much RAM? What graphics card do you have, if any?

What model of camcorder is your video coming from and what is the video's format and resolution?

How long is your project? If you look under the Edit menu in Premiere Elements, what is listed under Project Settings?

When you added the first clip to your timeline, did you see a yellow-orange "render" line above this clip (before you added transitions or effects to it)? If your project settings are matched to your video specs, you will NOT see this render line until you add effects to this clip.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13018
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Oct 12, 2016 10:19 am

brie wrote:I've RENDERED my edited videos on the timeline. PLEASE HELP SOMEBODY!!!!!!
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17641
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby brie » Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:04 pm

I have a GEAR PRO GDV485 4K HYPE CAM so I'm gonna give you some specs: VIDEO COMPRESSION- H.264

SELECTABLE VID RESOLUTION- 4K Ultra HD, 2.7K, 1080p & 720p

FILE FORMAT- .mp4 ( VIDEO RECORDING )

FILE FORMAT- .jpeg ( IMAGE CAPTURE )

SELECTABLE IMAGE RESOULTION- 16MP, 12MP, 8MP, 5MP, 2MP
COMPUTER PROCESSOR: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU N3700 @ 1.60GHz
INSTALLED RAM: 4.00 GB
SYSTEM TYPE: 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor

Under Project Settings in General: AVCHD 1080p square pixel; Timebase: 59.94frames/second; Display Format: 60fps Drop-Frame Timecode
Frame Size: 1920 x 1080
Pixel Aspect Ratio: SQUARE PIXELS (1.0)
Fields: No Fields (Progessive Scan)
Title Safe Area: 20% x 20%
Action Safe Area: 10% x 10%
Audio Sample Rate: 48000Hz

SORRY IF I GAVE TO MUCH, IM NEW TO THIS....AND YES THE RENDER IS ALWAYS YELLOW-ORANGE BEFORE I EDIT & RENDER
CAPTURE FORMAT: WDM CAPTURE
Video Rendering: File Format: I-Frame Only MPEG; Compressor: MEPG I-Frame
*THE OPTIMIZE STILLS BUTTON IS CHECKED*

Steve Grisetti wrote:I agree. Let's get all the details we can.

Which processor does your computer have and with how much RAM? What graphics card do you have, if any?

What model of camcorder is your video coming from and what is the video's format and resolution?

How long is your project? If you look under the Edit menu in Premiere Elements, what is listed under Project Settings?

When you added the first clip to your timeline, did you see a yellow-orange "render" line above this clip (before you added transitions or effects to it)? If your project settings are matched to your video specs, you will NOT see this render line until you add effects to this clip.
brie
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:18 pm

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:20 am

Well, I can already see a couple of definite issues.

Your processor is a Pentium N3700, which benchmarks on this site as 1896.
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/midlow_range_cpus.html

In my books, I recommend a processor that rates at least 5000-6000 for running Premiere Elements -- and 8000-10000 for editing 4K. So you're way underpowered.

In addition, your project isn't properly set up. You're editing 4K video, but your project is set up for editing 1920x1080 HD. I'm not sure why your project didn't set up automatically to match your video specs. It should do that if the first clip on your Video 1 track is your 4K video. Is that not the case?

In any event, when the project settings don't match the video specs, the program can not operate efficiently -- so that's also contributing to your playback issues.

So I'm not sure what to recommend. That Pentium is just way underpowered for the work you're trying to do, and I think it's going to lead to constant frustration.

You may want to check out the free trial of CyberLink PowerDirector. PowerDirector uses proxy editing to handle these extremely high resolution video files, so you may get better performance all around from it. It's certainly worth a try.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13018
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:15 pm

Brie, Are you recording at 4K or something else, I don't think you ever really said.

It would be great to know what graphics card/adapter you have installed also but I agree with Steve, your processor and RAM is way under what is needed to run a video editing program like Premiere Elements, sorry :(
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17641
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby brie » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:29 pm

Ok thanks for help....Well do you guys know which video editing software fits for my laptop?
brie
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:18 pm

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby brie » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:34 pm

O WAIT...ACTUALLY DON'T ANSWER MY PREVIOUS QUESTION...I FORGOT IT'S A SOFTWARE

My real question is any other video editing software's besides Cyberlink?
brie
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:18 pm

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:15 am

Dozens of them.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13018
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Video Playback Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:18 pm

Why not use Live Movie Maker that comes free with Windows 10?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17641
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 14 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron