They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Needing to constantly render

Specific to Premiere Elements version 13

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:39 pm

Thanks John. Finishing in this version is my preferred option, but I cannot get the menus to work properly in it and it doesn't seem that there is an answer to the problem. Maybe struggle through with mega renders till I get them finished, publish them and then import them into 15 to put the menus on? A whole lot of hassle for something that should work in 13, but I can't seem to find any other options...
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:21 pm

Worked on a new section today. Rendering working much better. Only the frames under a transition need to be rendered and nothing changes when I just make a cut until I do something else. Went back to the longer section I had been working on and it was back to needing to be rendered every mouse click. So something must have happened to that project, or the update fixed projects that haven't been worked on much or something. Anyway, life is going better on the next sections.

Thanks again for your help.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:39 pm

Resurrecting this old topic with a new question, but since all the information about the project is in the previous posts, I figured I would just keep on with this one. I have almost finished all 17 sections of the video in individual pieces. I now want to put them all together into one project. Based on the settings given in earlier posts, what are the best settings to use to Publish and Share these pieces to combine them so I will have the best quality possible for a) a DVD and b) to stream or download from the internet?

Thanks again for all your help!
\
(PS. As far as the rendering issue, as soon as I work on a piece for any length of time, the problem recurs. I'm just living with it for now...)
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Dec 26, 2016 5:32 pm

The best output for a DVD are Publish & Share/to Disc/DVD.

The best output settings for sharing online are Publish & Share/Computer/AVCHD with the YouTube HD preset.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13060
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:28 pm

Thank you. Are these the best ones to use to continue to work with the video? I need to put the pieces together, make a menu and then do any final changes before it is ready to send out or upload.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:23 am

I don't know what you mean by "are these the best ones to use to continue to work with the video?"
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13060
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:58 am

I have 17 sections I have worked on individually. I now want to put them together into one whole video, put in a menu, etc. What is the best way to do that and keep the quality up? Thanks
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby Peru » Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:01 am

sadddletree wrote:I have 17 sections I have worked on individually.


Do you mean 17 different projects?
User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3288
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:03 am

I guess that is what they really are. I think of them as one because they were all meant to go together eventually, but yes, the computer thinks they are 17 different projects.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:52 pm

As I show you in my book, output each using Publish & Share/Computer/AVCHD with the M2T 1920x1080i preset.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13060
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Dec 27, 2016 3:04 pm

Thank you. I left my book at home over Christmas (but took the computer!) and I still don't understand why and when to use the different presets anyway, so this really helps!
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Dec 27, 2016 3:06 pm

I checked and there is an option for 25 or 30 at the end. Which should I use and why?
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 27, 2016 5:26 pm

If you in North America or Japan, use 30 (NTSC video format).

If you are in Europe, use 25 fps.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13060
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Needing to constantly render

Postby sadddletree » Tue Dec 27, 2016 5:48 pm

Thank you!! North America it is!
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Previous

Return to PRE Version 13 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron