They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Making Menus

Specific to Premiere Elements version 13

Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:57 pm

Basic question but I couldn't figure it out from the book.
Can you make a menu from sections you have built separately and then published?
Or do they all have to be worked on the timeline at the same time to make a menu function?
If so, how do you do that for really long videos with multi sections and lot of additional changes?

Thanks!
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:00 pm

If you use the Disc Authoring tools in Premiere Elements, all of the media on your disc must be on your timeline. It doesn't matter if that video is from a finished project or not. But it all must be on the timeline.

However, there are disc authoring programs (like DVD Architect Studio) in which you can just gather video from several sources and create a custom menu for to navigate to it.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:14 pm

So can you add material back to the timeline that you have published already?
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:43 pm

Why not? Video is video.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:30 pm

Thanks!!
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:08 pm

Thank you all for your help. Sometimes I figure I have something worked out great, and then...

Made the menu. Chose the Faux Widescreen template. Got the scene selections all in and the background pictures in. Set up the fonts and sizes for the writing. On preview disc, the buttons all work fine.

Burned it. Menu doesn't work at all when playing the disc on a TV. The pictures in the scene selection are totally distorted. (Do they need to be square pixels? They looked OK on the preview.) The format for naming the scenes has also changed. Because they were long, I had them on two lines. On the DVD they were back on one line. When I went back to the original file, they had been changed to one line, and the font sizes had also changed.

So, how do I make a menu that works on the disc? Was there an important step that I missed?
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:28 am

Hard to say without knowing your Project Settings (which can be found under the Edit menu) and the model of camcorder your video is coming from and what format and resolution the video is.

A screen capture of the distortion your describing would also be helpful.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:39 pm

Project Settings
1920 x 1080
30fps
Title safe - 20 20
Action safe 10 10

Camcorder information in my signature. Is anything else needed there?

I have attached a screen shot of the preview of the scene selection. It did not look like this when I set it up. The pictures were proper length and I had the titles in two levels so the buttons did not overlap. I also have attached a picture of what it looks like on the TV.

I have a 25 second audio loop. On the TV, the whole loop runs through with the main menu screen, which does not work. Then the whole loop runs through with the scene select screen. Then the main video starts and runs well. At least the first few seconds do.

Thanks again for your help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Oct 05, 2016 7:15 am

Something is definitely terribly wrong there! I've never seen a menu this messed up.

Do you get the same results if you swap in a different Movie Menu?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Wed Oct 05, 2016 11:13 pm

I used the Red Leaf theme and that worked on another video section. The preview worked much better as well.

I chose the Faux Widescreen because it was a plain as possible and would not detract from the pictures I want to add into the menu. The Red Leaf is the next plainest. Is there a way to write a very plain menu without their backgrounds?

I also use the ImgBurn program to write the disc as the program I originally tried to use didn't make the menu work well. It worked fine, but just to let you know that they have changed the way they get you to download it so your tutorial is out of date. However, it helped me figure out to uncheck one box at least. Hopefully I didn't get a whole lot of other stuff on the computer that I was not aware of.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Oct 06, 2016 8:00 am

You can select the Slideshow/Pan and Zoom movie menu template and replace the background with a 1920x1080 plain background.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Thu Oct 06, 2016 2:28 pm

Nope, it isn't the format. The discs that looked OK we burned right after I set it up, before I had saved and shut down the program. When I opened it up again, this format looks just like the other one. The gibberish between the two phrases on the main menu is because I had an enter there - I had them on two lines. And again the scene markers have put the labels on one line, while they are on two lines, like I set them up, when you get into the menu marker screen.

So, are there any other funny little boxes to unclick in the deep dark recesses that will help here?

Thanks again!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby sadddletree » Fri Oct 07, 2016 10:21 pm

It definitely isn't the menus. I set up the pan zoom theme on another section. The preview was fuzzy and the buttons didn't work well, but did eventually work. The scenes also flickered a lot and even went between the menu screens on occasion without me clicking anything. And even from the start a couple of the scene buttons were not quite right. So I saved and closed the program. When I opened it again, the whole menu was just like the other two: pictures garbled, all the text on one line, the main title with html? between the two sections rather than being on one line, etc.

I am on Windows 10. Might this be the issue? Has anyone else done a menu on Widows 10 yet?

Thanks again for all your help. (I don't think it should be this hard, should it?)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Windows 10, Intel (R) Core, i7 - 6500 U CPU @ 2.50 GHz 2.6 GHz, 12 GB RAM
Canon Vixia HF R700, AVCHD, 60p
sadddletree
Frequent Contributor
Frequent Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 9:18 pm

Re: Making Menus

Postby Steve Grisetti » Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:52 am

Sorry, but I'm not able to duplicate this issue, so I'm not able to offer much help here.

It's definitely not Premiere Elements or Windows 10 though.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13159
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Making Menus

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Oct 08, 2016 11:18 am

Same here, I have no idea why this is happening to you.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17696
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Next

Return to PRE Version 13 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest