They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to Cyberlink PowerDirector 18
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

editing HEVC video codec

Talk about the "World's Most Versatile Camera™" here.

editing HEVC video codec

Postby sidd finch » Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:56 am

I am just starting to get my feet wet wanting to edit HEVC (H.265) video codec. Once again I have come to the realization that my current software is at the parapet of technology and I hear the distant rumblings of ......time to upgrade your technology.......

With that said I am looking for an intermediary solution to convert the HEVC codec into an editable H.264 mp4 codec. Is handbrake the way to go? and how much resolution will I loose by converting to H.264?

Your thoughts are appreciated.

Sidd
Omnium Rerum Principia Parva Sunt – 'The beginnings of all things are small.'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4649
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:31 pm

Handbrake would be my first choice.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13196
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby sidd finch » Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:00 pm

Thanks Steve, I was not sure if there was something better. Do you happen to know if there is any difference in resolution when using handbrake?

Sidd
Omnium Rerum Principia Parva Sunt – 'The beginnings of all things are small.'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4649
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:17 pm

I believe Handbrake will match the resolution of whatever you put into it by default.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13196
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to GoPro Cameras 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests