They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

editing HEVC video codec

Talk about the "World's Most Versatile Camera™" here.

editing HEVC video codec

Postby sidd finch » Fri Mar 22, 2019 10:56 am

I am just starting to get my feet wet wanting to edit HEVC (H.265) video codec. Once again I have come to the realization that my current software is at the parapet of technology and I hear the distant rumblings of ......time to upgrade your technology.......

With that said I am looking for an intermediary solution to convert the HEVC codec into an editable H.264 mp4 codec. Is handbrake the way to go? and how much resolution will I loose by converting to H.264?

Your thoughts are appreciated.

Sidd
Omnium Rerum Principia Parva Sunt – 'The beginnings of all things are small.'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:31 pm

Handbrake would be my first choice.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13152
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby sidd finch » Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:00 pm

Thanks Steve, I was not sure if there was something better. Do you happen to know if there is any difference in resolution when using handbrake?

Sidd
Omnium Rerum Principia Parva Sunt – 'The beginnings of all things are small.'
User avatar
sidd finch
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: Cyberspace

Re: editing HEVC video codec

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:17 pm

I believe Handbrake will match the resolution of whatever you put into it by default.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13152
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to GoPro Cameras 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron