They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Opening Clip Monitor

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 12.

Opening Clip Monitor

Postby JohnFord » Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:59 am

Initally, I am able to open my media in the clip monitor using either double click of rt clicking and selecting open in clip monitor. If I minimize it, the clip monitor disappears and I cannot bring it back
unless I close and reopen the program. Everything else seem to operate normally. I am running PRE 12 on a Mac. Is there some setting in preferences (or somewhere else) that will keep the clip monitor open permanently?
JohnFord
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:51 am

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:18 am

Hi John,

I don't have a MAC and am working with version 13 but, I do not see a minimize button for the clip monitor, only a close button. Are you saying that you have a minimize button and even if you double click on the clip again it does not open the clip monitor anymore? A little more detail and explanation would be helpful :)

Clip Monitor.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17491
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:19 am

Also, are you working with single or multiple monitors?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17491
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby JohnFord » Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:26 pm

I am working with 1 monitor. You are correct there is no minimize button - I probably hit the red button thinking I could reopen the clip monitor when I made another selection from another clip in the project assets.
JohnFord
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:51 am

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby Chuck Engels » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:28 pm

If you double click on the clip again the monitor should open again, you should not have to close and reopen the program.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17491
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby JohnFord » Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:49 am

Chuck, I got sidetracked and forgot to look to see your response.

If clip monitor closes it won't reopen with double click or clicking on the entry in the drop down menu.

My problem comes when I am trying to combine parts of 6 or 7 clips into a video. I can open the 1st clip in the clip monitor, make the cuts and drop it in the timeline. As long as I actively stay in PRE the clip monitor will stay open. But if I open another window (such as Safari) and then return to PRE the clip monitor will have disappeared and can't be reopened. Fortunately, this doesn't happen all the time - just enough to be irritating. It also seems to be time relate. If I leave PRE for just a short time the clip monitor is fine but if I go away for a couple of hours then I generally find that it has disappeared.

It is probably something that I am doing, but I just can't figure out where I'm screwing up.
JohnFord
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:51 am

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:21 pm

Could be MAC related as I have not seen this happen in my Windows system. Maybe someone in the group that uses the MAC version can test and see if they get the same results? Anyone here able to test this?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17491
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby JohnFord » Mon Oct 05, 2015 7:28 pm

It's appears that when the mac goes to sleep due to inactivity it knocks off the clip monitor. I guess I'll just have to work faster. Thanks for your responses and also for the great helpful info on the site.
JohnFord
New User
New User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 10:51 am

Re: Opening Clip Monitor

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:39 am

Can't you set the MAC to not go to sleep so soon?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17491
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 12 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron