They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2019
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Scrubbing

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 12.

Scrubbing

Postby Walter Seaton » Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:08 pm

What happened to the scrub control in PRE12? It seems to be only available when capturing footage. I found it very useful while assembling a show in PRE8 and previous.
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:18 am

Can you describe the control, Walter? What happened when you did what?

Since version 13 doesn't capture tape-based video, I'm not sure where you would scrub captured video.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:01 pm

Walter I think the scrubber went away in either version 11 or 12. Here are two screen shots, one with the scrubber in version 10 and one without the scrubber in version 13.

v10 Scrubber.jpg


v13 No Scrubber.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby _Paz_ » Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:46 pm

Was the scrubber a way to move through and view footage quickly? If so, I've really been wishing I had something that would work like that.
Lenovo W70l; 1.6 GHz, i7 quad core, Win 7, 64 bit, 16 gigs DDR-3 RAM; NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800; Two 1T 7200 internal drives; BluRay burner
User avatar
_Paz_
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:32 pm
Location: Central Alabama, USA NTSC

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:50 pm

Yes, that's exactly what it did. Move it to the right for Fast Forward and to the left for Fast Reverse. Depending on how far you moved the slider/scrubber would depend on how fast the video rolled. It was a great tool and I used it a lot, one of the reasons I have been unhappy with the evolution of Premiere Elements.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:54 pm

I don't see the scrubber in Premiere Pro anymore either. I suppose they figured that it was just as easy to use the CTI to move back and forth but it isn't the same and doesn't work as well as the scrubber did.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby _Paz_ » Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:16 pm

I see. I was hoping PrePro would have it and that I just hadn't found it yet. Do I remember being able to move a line under a video in the thumbnails to move through quickly in PrePro? That's what I've been thinking I need to do. Or maybe that is in After Effects.

Lots of times I'd like to move back and/or forth in a slower than normal speed to be able to find and stop on a single frame. For now it is left or right arrow one frame at the time and it can take an awfully long time.
Lenovo W70l; 1.6 GHz, i7 quad core, Win 7, 64 bit, 16 gigs DDR-3 RAM; NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800; Two 1T 7200 internal drives; BluRay burner
User avatar
_Paz_
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:32 pm
Location: Central Alabama, USA NTSC

Re: Scrubbing

Postby RJ Johnston » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:23 am

I know it's not the same as the scrubber, but have you tried using the keyboard J-K-L keys. "J" is for reverse or slow down. "L" is for forward and speed up. "K" is to stop. When the "shift" key is held down at the same time, the speed starts out slow. Repeatedly tap the "J" or the "L" keys to increase speeds. If you press the keys and nothing happens, click on the head of the CTI , and try again. The CTI has to be selected so it can have the focus.

These keys are used in other applications for a similar purpose, I just can't recall which applications.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:21 am

Thanks RJ, I would rather just use the CTI and move it back and forth. The keyboard method just doesn't work for me and is not even close to how easy it was to use the scrubber.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:31 am

Paz, It doesn't exist in After Effects anymore either :(
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby _Paz_ » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:48 pm

RJ,

Thanks for posting those shortcuts. I'll give them a try.

I learned the keyboard shortcuts in my first version of Photoshop. Next version Adobe changed them. Since then I've gone through menus except for a few things like undo, cut, zoom in and out, deselect and such. Now that I'm using CS6 versions for the foreseeable future, I may as well learn to use the current ones! Who knows... I might like them.

There is a way to scrub through thumbnails in PrePro CS6. (Not sure about After Effects). I'm trying to learn to use Camtasia and made a short (perhaps not short enough, um, er, ah, well...duh!!! ) demo. It can at least help find out a particular segment fairly quickly without having to take time to sit through every clip.

Sorry the video blurry. I saved at the 1080P highest rate but Camtasia saved at 720P. Also I noticed it saved the video at 50%. I don't see any Preferences to change it. Next time I'll try saving directly to YouTube to see if it is any better.


[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GBUXFVycYQ4[/youtube]
Lenovo W70l; 1.6 GHz, i7 quad core, Win 7, 64 bit, 16 gigs DDR-3 RAM; NVIDIA Quadro FX 2800; Two 1T 7200 internal drives; BluRay burner
User avatar
_Paz_
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:32 pm
Location: Central Alabama, USA NTSC

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Bob » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:30 pm

I think that control was referred to as the shuttle or shuttle slider. I don't know about Premiere Elements, but that went away beginning with Premiere Pro CS6. Same with the jog wheel. The shuttle slider and jog wheel in Premiere Pro were meant to simulate the mechanical controls on the old film editing machines the studios used. The shuttle moved the film to the general area where the editor wanted to work and the jog wheel positioned the film to the precise frame where it was to be cut or spliced. From what I've heard, that was to make it easier for editors to transition to the new world of digital NLEs.

I missed the shuttle when I first upgraded to CS6, but, once I got used to working with CS6 I didn't miss it. I like the zoom scroll bar that was introduced in CS6 to navigate the timeline. If I drag the end of the zoom scroll bar left or right I can zoom into or out of the timeline. Zoom way out and it's easy to move the cti to wherever you want quickly -- you can either drag the cti or you can position the cursor over the timecode and scrub left or right. Then, if you want, zoom in as close as you want to work. The cti will remain in the visible portion of the timeline. If you are zoomed in and can't see the entire timeline in the timeline panel, you can keep the same zoom level and slide the zoom scroll bar to change the part of the timeline visible in the window. The cti doesn't move when you do that, but, if it goes outside the visible area, you can click on the ruler and the cti will move to where you clicked.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5761
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Walter Seaton » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:23 pm

So it seems I am not alone - thanks to all who contributed comments. Perhaps in some future incarnation Adobe will think fit to reinstate this very useful tool.
Walter
3.70 gigahertz Intel 6-Core i7-8700K; Windows10PRO 64 bit; Board: ROG STRIX Z370-G ; 16MB RAM; Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GTX1050Ti ; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 internal SSDs 1TB each; 3 HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Bob » Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:15 pm

For those that have Premiere Pro CS6 or later, the J-k-l keys can also be used for dynamic trimming. Here's a video tutorial that explains and demonstrates that feature: https://www.video2brain.com/en/lessons/jkl-trimming
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5761
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Scrubbing

Postby Chuck Engels » Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:31 pm

Thanks Bob :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17530
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to PRE Version 12 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron