They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Audio Output to 5.1

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 12.

Audio Output to 5.1

Postby DocB1973 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 7:50 am

I use .m2ts video files for my editing and noticed that when I change the presets to output 5.1 channels I get "The source and output audio channels are not compatible or a conversion does not exist". Appreciate any help you could throw my way.
Studio XPS 9100 Intel Core i7-960 processor(8MB L2 Cache, 3.20GHz), 12GB DDR3 SDRAM,1333MHZ, 6x2GB, AMD Radeon HD 6670 1GB DDR5, 2TB Serial ATA 2 Hard Drive 7200 RPM, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, LG Blu-Ray Recorder BH12LS35
User avatar
DocB1973
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:03 pm

Re: Audio Output to 5.1

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:53 am

What are the specs of your video, Doc? Are you shooting video with 5.1 audio?

And when you say you "change the presets to output 5.1 channels", what exactly are you doing and when do you see this message?
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Audio Output to 5.1

Postby DocB1973 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 11:18 am

The video is recorded at 5.1 audio (using Sony HDR-PJ10). When I go to Publish & Share
Computer
AVCHD
Choose preset MP4 - H264 1440x1080p 30
Advanced
Audio Tab
Change output to 5.1 Channels which changes the audio quality to high
I leave the codec at AAC and leave the Frequency at 48kHz
I change the bitrate settings to 256 to match my clips
Save it as a new preset name and try to save
It's at this point where I get the message
Studio XPS 9100 Intel Core i7-960 processor(8MB L2 Cache, 3.20GHz), 12GB DDR3 SDRAM,1333MHZ, 6x2GB, AMD Radeon HD 6670 1GB DDR5, 2TB Serial ATA 2 Hard Drive 7200 RPM, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, LG Blu-Ray Recorder BH12LS35
User avatar
DocB1973
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:03 pm

Re: Audio Output to 5.1

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:20 pm

It's possible that the program is not recognizing your video as 5.1 audio when it automatically sets your project settings.

Start a new project. On the New Project panel, select Settings, then select the project preset for AVCHD/Full HD 5.1 audio. Add a sample of your video to it and then try your 5.1 output and see if that makes a difference.

EDIT
Did a test run of my own and got the same results! I wonder if the program isn't capable of outputting a 5.1 H264 file.

In fact, I've not been able to output 5.1 in any format. Maybe someone with more experience with 5.1 audio will have some suggestions.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Audio Output to 5.1

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:03 pm

VAGUE RECOLLECTIONS!

Age is catching up on me, I confess, but I do have a vague recollection that the 5.1 Dolby audio facility had a limited number of uses (max 5?) in PPro before it ceased working and then one then had to stump up the moolah for a licence. Same with PrEl?
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win10 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, Samsung 500GB NVME 970 Evo SSD x 2, LG BD Burner, Akasa card reader, Dell U2719D Monitor, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8TB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3938
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Audio Output to 5.1

Postby Steve Grisetti » Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:14 pm

I don't know, John. I've never seen any indication to that effect.

I think Adobe just snuck out the 5.1 output feature. I mean, you can set it for 5.1 output in the advanced settings -- but when you do, you get an output error, as Doc says.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13143
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE Version 12 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests