They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

copy assets?

Specific to Premiere Elements Version 11.

copy assets?

Postby vbiber » Thu Jan 31, 2013 6:05 pm

Thanks to Steve for a wonderful class on Lynda. :TU:
Being that I did not start out properly with organizing my recorded clips I now face this dilemma:
How can I copy a project asset out of one project and place in another? Is this possible? I appreciate your time and explanation.
Thanks
Val
vbiber
New User
New User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: copy assets?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:28 pm

Thanks for the kind word about our Lynda course, Val. And welcome to Muvipix!

Probably the easiest way to copy the assets to a new project is simply to copy the project.

Do a Save As and save your project under a new name -- then delete whatever movie you've assembled on the timeline. Now your new project has all of the assets of your old.

Will that work for your situation?

If you're just trying to copy one or two media files from one project to another, it might be simplest just to use Add Media/From Files and Folders on the second project and browse to the media files on your hard drive.
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13144
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: copy assets?

Postby vbiber » Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:06 pm

Hmmm, that's an interesting concept however I have clips in several projects that need to be repeated in another project. For example: There is a clip in my bloopers project that has an adorable dog licking its owner. I would like to use that part of the clip in the dog kisses project which has many dog kisses clips already in it.
My hard drive has all my filming labeled by date and not by, dog kisses etc. I have tried to right click, copy, paste the asset..but as you know that doesn't work. Maybe I need to pull out all the SD cards and start from scratch...OMG. This must be one of those times when you REALLY need to read the directions before you try to get something to work! If in the meantime you can think of a way for me to move those assets around, please feel free to contact me right away. Once everything is said and done I would enjoy sharing my accomplishment with you. It's quite funny and of course I hope it sells. (*o*) Thanks again Steve for all your help.
vbiber
New User
New User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: copy assets?

Postby RJ Johnston » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:13 am

Val,

If you created the projects with PRE11, the Organizer will have each project listed under "Albums." After selecting a project in the Organizer, the thumbnails for the assets of the selected project will display. You will have to select the thumbnails, then send them to Premiere Elements with a "right-click" command. The downside is that the assets will be added to the end of the timeline, and you will need to delete them from the timeline if they don't belong there.

You can right-click in the Project Assets window in Premiere Elements, then select "Get Media From > Elements Organizer."

EDIT: You can also drag and drop the thumbnails from the Organizer to the Project Assets window in Premiere Elements without the assets being added to the timeline. In the Organizer I drag down to the PRE icon on the Windows Taskbar and hold --without releasing the mouse key - to wait for PRE to open up, and then drag up to the Project Asset window and release. That way I don't have to resize windows.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: copy assets?

Postby vbiber » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:21 pm

Awesome. Thank you so very much. I found many lost clips as well. I've printed out your reply and will work more with the organizer. Val
vbiber
New User
New User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: copy assets?

Postby videogeorge » Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:34 am

I had a situation where I needed to copy clips from one project to another. I figured before I ask I would look around to see if someone had asked this in the past as it didn't seem too outlandish. Lo and behold the answer was 1 minute into my search on this thread. This is another reason I've been a member of Muvipix for several years. Thank you Steve, Chuck and others for sharing your knowledge and experiences to help us all become better.
videogeorge
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:27 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: copy assets?

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:12 am

And thanks to people like Robert Johnston, whose knowledge never ceases to amaze us all!
3.6 ghz i7-7700 running Windows 10 Pro 64-bit with 16 gigs RAM and a 2 terrabyte HD. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 13144
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Return to PRE Version 11 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron