They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2020
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to Cyberlink PowerDirector 18
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Other Video editors/authors that assist in video production.

WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby BobWard » Tue May 11, 2010 1:29 pm

I am getting ready to convert some VHS tapes to DV AVI format. I will be using a Canupos ADVC 110.

Is anyone successfully using WinDV for such a conversion in 64-bit Windows 7?

Bob
BobWard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue May 11, 2010 4:03 pm

I don't know of anyone that is using WinDV on a 64bit system successfully Bob.
Not that there isn't anyone, just no one that I am aware of.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby BobWard » Tue May 11, 2010 6:48 pm

Well, maybe I should not attempt to use WinDV for my capture software.

I do have a copy of Premiere Elements 2.0. Perhaps I could install that under Virtual XP mode on my Win 7 machine and use that to capture the output from the Canopus ADVC 110 to a DV AVI format. Are there any known problems with using PRE 2.0 to capture DV AVI files?

I understand that Microsoft Movie Maker for WIN7 will not capture to a DV AVI format, so my options may be limited.

Bob
BobWard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue May 11, 2010 6:59 pm

I do not think that Premiere Elements 2 worked with Vista so I doubt it will work with Windows 7 and definitely not on a 64 bit system. Most likely will need to upgrade ;)

You can try WinDV and see if it will work, let us know if it works for you Bob.

Are you sure about Movie Maker not working to capture from Firewire in Windows 7?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Peru » Tue May 11, 2010 7:10 pm

User avatar
Peru
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:34 pm
Location: Peru, NY, USA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Ken Jarstad » Tue May 11, 2010 10:10 pm

I have Elements 2 installed on Windows 7 32 bit. The only things that don't install correctly are the DVD menu templates. You can still burn an auto-run DVD though.

I would go ahead and try WinDV. I'll bet it works fine. Remember that WinDV doesn't pass through sound to your speakers. I would try a short test capture and then play it back to see/hear what you got.
-=Ken Jarstad=-
Linux KDE Neon 5.14, DIY ASRock MB, Ryzen 3 1200 CPU, 16 GB RAM, GT-710 GPU, 250 GB NVMe
User avatar
Ken Jarstad
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 975
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:16 pm

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby SteveG » Wed May 12, 2010 11:46 am

I have used WinDV many times on Win7 64bit Ultimate. It works just fine.
Steve G

Live in such a way that you would not be ashamed to sell your parrot to the town gossip.
--Will Rogers
SteveG
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:50 pm
Location: Deerfield, IL

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed May 12, 2010 1:57 pm

Thanks Steve, that it great to know :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby rusty » Wed May 12, 2010 2:49 pm

I used WinDV with Windows 7 64 bit to capture VHS using the pass through feature on a video camera (rather than a Canopus or other converter) and fire-wire from the camera to the computer. No problem at all (except for the lousy quality of the old analogue recordings and the VHS tapes!).
Russ
User avatar
rusty
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 4:18 pm
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed May 12, 2010 5:30 pm

Thanks Russ, that's two positive reports now.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17782
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby BobWard » Wed May 12, 2010 9:55 pm

Thanks for the response folks.

I will proceed with the WinDV download & report back. Sounds like I should have no problems.

Bob
BobWard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby BobWard » Thu May 13, 2010 12:10 am

Well, I am back to report success (knock on wood, this is just the first tape).

I downloaded WinDV to my WIN7 64-bit system. Hooked up my VCR to my new Canopus ADVC 110, connected the 110 to my computer via the 6-pin Firewire port. Hooked up the new LaCie 1 TB external drive to the computer via the eSATA port, opened WinDV, selected the input device (the VCR), clicked "Capture" and everything worked as advertized. About an hour later, I had about an 11.4 GB AVI file of my Vietnam gun camera film on the external hard drive (no dropped frames). One newbie question: Why is the file listed as an AVI file and not a DV AVI file? Is the DV tag (digital video) just implied, since the analog tape went through a digital converter?

Now I have about 40 more VHS tapes to convert. Hope things continue to go smooth.

Thanks for all the help. This forum has been a tremendous resource in helping me learn how to do these conversions.

Bob
BobWard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby Bob » Thu May 13, 2010 1:42 am

Why is the file listed as an AVI file and not a DV AVI file?


That's because it's neither necessary nor standard usage. AVI is a container format. It defines how the file is structured but not what the contents are. The contents are defined by the codecs used to encode the material and the AVI file contains a code that identifies the codecs used. DV-AVI is just a convenient way to say an AVI file encoded with a DV codec. If you use a utility such as GSpot to examine the avi file, you will see that the video is indeed encoded as DV Video.
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5881
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby SteveG » Thu May 13, 2010 11:58 am

Bob,

I don't know how everyone else handles this but I usually split up the .avi file. I use to set the number of frames to around 30000. I forgot the exact number but it was just enough where one avi file would fit on a regular DVD disk. I think it's easier to work with...but that's just me.
Steve G

Live in such a way that you would not be ashamed to sell your parrot to the town gossip.
--Will Rogers
SteveG
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 7:50 pm
Location: Deerfield, IL

Re: WinDV in Windows 7, 64-bit

Postby rusty » Thu May 13, 2010 2:50 pm

I actually set it at 9000 (five minutes) per clip unless I had a long scene. Most scenes tend to be a couple of minutes long at most, I find, and the smaller files are easier to handle. I just grab two if the scene I want happens to be split between them, rather than pulling in one big 12 GB file.
Russ
User avatar
rusty
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 4:18 pm
Location: North Vancouver, BC, Canada


Return to Video Editors 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron