They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2022
As well as The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 19
Because there are stories to tell
muvipix.com

exporting in DaVinci Resolve

exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 26, 2021 11:21 am

The export resolution settings seem sooooo much higher in DaVinci than in my Pro program. Gigs vs. megs. Why is this? Can I get around it? I've been using the lower (but formerly not considered low) resolution for years with great results.
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Chris B » Sun Sep 26, 2021 12:17 pm

Do you mean resolution - or do you mean bitrate (file size?). If you choose the custom option in the delivery tab you can specify frame size and maximum bitrate - or choose from several pre-sets.
Intel Core i7 8700 - 32GB DDR4 - 500GB Evo 970 SSD - 3+2 TB HDD - GTX 1080- MSI Z370 Pro - Win10 64 bit - Cannon HV30 (PAL) - Sony A6000 - GoPro 3 Black
User avatar
Chris B
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: UK

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 26, 2021 3:04 pm

I mean both. All the settings you suggested -- and which I've tried -- have yielded much poorer be resolution. I use these settings thousands of times in Pro but cannot get the same results with them in DaVinci

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby GerryB » Sun Sep 26, 2021 4:23 pm

Matthew,

I found the same until I discovered that the default coding setting for the export is 80000Kb/s
See: Quality Restrict to 80000Kb/s
Deselect: Automatic

I export to mp4 and the file duration is usually around 40min so I use a value of around 5000.
This gives an exported file size of 2GB.

See screen grab.

Gerry
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 26, 2021 5:10 pm

That fixed it, Gerry. Gracias.
And thank you too, Chris. Three heads are better than one.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Sun Sep 26, 2021 8:33 pm

These simple fixes are making me love DaVinci. I just wish i understood why the timeline length always starts with 01, as if it was at least an hour long. Very confusing.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby GerryB » Mon Sep 27, 2021 3:00 am

Just started a new project in resolve and it does show 1 hour on timeline.
Imported one mts file, dragged it to the timeline and, hey presto, timeline sorted itself out.

Perhaps it is something to do with the coding which positioned the playhead at 01.00.00.00 as a default?

Gerry
GerryB
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:56 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Mon Sep 27, 2021 3:52 am

That is weird. Maybe some things will go away when i buy the full version.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Chris B » Mon Sep 27, 2021 4:47 pm

I think the timeline is set in user preferences under editing

resolve editing.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Intel Core i7 8700 - 32GB DDR4 - 500GB Evo 970 SSD - 3+2 TB HDD - GTX 1080- MSI Z370 Pro - Win10 64 bit - Cannon HV30 (PAL) - Sony A6000 - GoPro 3 Black
User avatar
Chris B
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: UK

Re: exporting in DaVinci Resolve

Postby Matthew Max » Mon Sep 27, 2021 4:48 pm

Oh, man, that's even weirder.
Thanks, Chris.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
Matthew Max
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: could be anywhere at any time


Return to DaVinci Resolve (New) 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests