It's here! Yet another Muvipix.com Guide by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guide to Vegas Movie Studio 14 & DVD Architect
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

A discussion area specific to the Photoshop Pro versions.

Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:21 pm

I thought I would pass on some information I received in an email yesterday.

If you have 32-bit Photoshop plugins that you wish you could use in Photoshop 2017 CS or some other 64-bit version, you are in luck, I think.

A company called Mediachance came out with a "bridge" that allows the use of 32-bit Photoshop plugins in 64-bit Photoshop applications. I've tried it out with a few 32-bit plugins and they all work. In fact, I have a 32-bit plugin that works whereas the 64-bit version crashes Photoshop 2017 CS.

Here is an excerpt from Mediachance:

A brand new Photoshop plugin from Mediachance called Plugin Bridge allows you to run most of 32-bit plugins natively and safely from inside 64-bit Adobe Photoshop.
It is even safer than running them inside 32-bit Photoshop. The Plugin Bridge runs all the plugins inside a separate safe memory space so any rogue plugin will not cause Photoshop to crash. Windows only.


See more and download trial version:
http://www.mediachance.com/pluginbridge/
Remember, there is still 40% summer offer in effect!
To get the discount, use the offer code:

SUM-45K2D47W7W

This code goes in the Offer box near the top of the order page and then press the green round button next to it to apply the discount.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:34 pm

The feature I most miss from the 32-bit version of Photoshop Elements is the ability to launch my scanner from within the program.

Any chance this might make it doable again?
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12410
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby RJ Johnston » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:13 pm

Steve Grisetti wrote:The feature I most miss from the 32-bit version of Photoshop Elements is the ability to launch my scanner from within the program.

Any chance this might make it doable again?


Hey Steve,

I wasn't sure that the Mediachance plugin would even show up in the Filter menu in Photoshop Elements 15, but I just checked and it is listed with the other filters. I don't think a plugin for the scanner would work as that's not a plugin that shows up in the Filter menu, but I don't have a 32-bit Photoshop Elements version installed to try it out. I think Mediachance would like to know your wishes. They are still working on the "bridge" plugin and might be able to figure something out.
Gateway DX4860-U28 i5-3300 Quad Core 3.0 GHz, Intel HD 2500 graphics, 8 Gb RAM; 1 TB 7200 RPM, 10 TB External, Windows 10 (x64).
User avatar
RJ Johnston
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:33 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Jun 22, 2017 7:13 am

Thanks for the tip, Robert!
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12410
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Bob » Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:09 am

You might give vuescan a try. It's scanner software that you use in place of the original software but contains it's own drivers. It integrates with Photoshop and Photoshop elements and you can scan directly into the application. Check the list of supported scanners -- l expect yours will be listed.

I've used vuescan with Photoshop for years. I don't know if they still offer a free trial but I expect they do.

I did see one thread where there was a problem connecting in pe14. Solution was to copy the vuescreen driver to the proper pe14 folder. I suspect That's been fixed, but see the thread if you encounter that problem.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Jun 22, 2017 9:42 am

Thanks, Bob. This is a nice scanner app.

What I'm looking for though is a program that I can load into the Plugins folder in Photoshop Elements so that I can launch the scanner by going to File/Import (as you could in the 32-bit version of Photoshop Elements). Unless I'm missing something, this program can't do that.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12410
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Bob » Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:12 am

Yes, it can. When installed, file/import/vuescan launches the scanner from within pse. Scan the image and exit vuescan and the image will be imported directly. I do this in Photoshop often. The only caveat is the thread I linked. If vuescan does not appear in file/import, the bottom of that thread gives a manual way to install the driver in pse.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Steve Grisetti » Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:25 am

Bob, you accomplish more from a hospital bed than most of us do in an office!

I couldn't quite get it working trying to adapt the Mac instructions to a PC -- but you did encourage me to poke around a bit.

The plugin didn't install in my latest version of Photoshop Elements, but it did install in version 14. A simple copy and paste into the version 15 plugin folder fixed it! Thanks!
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12410
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Bob » Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:12 pm

I try.

Glad you got it working.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ] Image
User avatar
Bob
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 5649
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 4:49 am
Location: Southern California, USA

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:20 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:Bob, you accomplish more from a hospital bed than most of us do in an office!

Bob, has the doctor said anything to you about resting after the op? Did you take any notice? :hyst:
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, SanDisk 240GB SSD, WD 150GB Raptor, LG BD Burner, 1Gb nVidia GTS250, Akasa card reader, Antec P183 case. Samsung 19" TFT 1280 x 1024, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8GB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3758
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Use 32-bit plugins in 64-bit Photoshop

Postby Chuck Engels » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:38 am

Muvipix is more like mental and physical therapy ::C
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17242
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to Photoshop 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron