They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Here's oNe for you AE experts

Discussions about the plethora of Plugins, Titlers and any other third party video editor add-ons.

Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Mon Nov 10, 2008 11:12 pm

I've created a clip in After Effects I'm quite fond of now that I'd like to use in Premiere. It's sharp and clear in AE but when I import the rendered result into my Premiere project it is blurry and not crisp.

I'm exporting as uncompressed, lossles AVI so I'm not sure what is going on here. I'd hate to give up and not use the AE footage but I need to clear this issue up otherwise it's getting the boot.

Any ideas?
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Wheat King » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:07 am

Not an AE expert but are you working in the same composition sizes between the two projects? SD or HD?
_| /-\ /\/\ /-\ |_
User avatar
Wheat King
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:09 am

all done with stills so I guess SD. My comp in AE if a little bigger than in premiere because I'm panning around more but not so much for the drastic blurriness I'm getting.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:44 am

What have you done in the After Effects project? What kind of effects?
Have you tried exporting as DV-AVI instead or do you need to keep some transparency?
Are you sure all of your export settings are correct?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17308
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:53 am

It's got no transparancy - it's a 3d pan around the picutres. I've tried everywhich export available but I would think that the best would be the lossless, uncompressed, right.

Problem is it is hard to know how blurry the imports will be without burning them to disc, which could be pretty time consuming but I get a pretty good sense of it after a render in Premiere.

Never ran into this problem before so I'm stumped.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:59 am

You said the originals clips are all stills, what are the sizes?
Have you tried importing the exported clips to a new Premiere Pro project?
Have you tried importing the exported clips to a Premiere Elements project?
Just trying to see if it might be your Premiere project that is the real problem, not the AE export.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17308
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:04 am

I used other AE exports in the Prpject and they seem fine. I'm thinking it could be the size since that is the only thing different. I'm trying to size it down to a smaller comp 1000 x 700 and see what happens.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Chuck Engels » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:52 am

Ok, let us know if that works ::C
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17308
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:23 am

Went back and created the same AE sequence in a composition with setting set to to NTSC ...worked. Strange I've never had this come up before but glad it is fixed. Thanks to all who tried to help.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby momoffduty » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:30 pm

Beth, any AE demos to share? Loved the last one you posted.
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6977
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 11:45 pm

I'll try and post something soon. I've been doing so much client work lately and much of that i can't share. But I'll try to put something up that is just the title section. I've also not used AE all that much because it takes so much longer due to my novice level on it and the comlexity of the program. I love when i get a chance to use it but most of the time I've got deadlines that don't allow the extra time it takes to create something in AE.

On another note, one of my new favorite effects in CS3 is the linear wipe as used to create a feathered edge on one side of an image and blend with others. High feather around (100) and adjust % of wipe accordingly.

Thought you'd appreciate another use of a transisition effect.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby momoffduty » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:30 am

Maxine370 wrote:
On another note, one of my new favorite effects in CS3 is the linear wipe as used to create a feathered edge on one side of an image and blend with others. High feather around (100) and adjust % of wipe accordingly.

Thought you'd appreciate another use of a transisition effect.



I used that transition a lot in my last project with the feather set to 50%. A good feature of that wipe is that you can adjust the radius. It was a baby slideshow and the wipe gave it a soft feel, plus the song was very slow. It was for someone and know they would not want me to post since it had many titles, birth weight, personal info, etc. Plan on reworking it with my own pics.

Any tips on the generate category?
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6977
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby Maxine370 » Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:46 pm

The circle effect is very versatile. I use it to feather, to mask, to isolate color over black and white, to create pictures popping out of the frame. Play around with the different options, blending methods, etc. You'll fnd a million ways to use it.
Happy Editing,

Beth
User avatar
Maxine370
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Here's oNe for you AE experts

Postby momoffduty » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:56 am

Thanks Beth, it does look very versatile. One experiment, I keyframed the inner radius & outer raidous to give the circle an inside out movement. Not sure if that could be used for anything.
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6977
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis


Return to Plugins & Titlers 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest