They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Blur face

Discussions concerning Premiere Elements version 1 - 4.

Blur face

Postby mbrunton » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:40 am

Can someone tell me how or point me in the right place to learn how to blur someone's face out in PE? I am editing a few clips and want to just blur someone's face out.
mbrunton
New User
New User
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:25 pm

Re: Blur face

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:41 pm

This is covered very well in the Premiere Elements 2 In A Snap book, one of Steve's favorite effects :)

I was pretty sure that Steve had done an article or tutorial on this a while back, can't seem to find it though.

One simple method,
You will need to create a shape in the Titler of similar size to what you want to blur, make sure you have a transparent background.
Add the shape/title to the timeline above the clip that you want to blur. Position the shape above the object, set/lower the opacity and add a blur to the title. Keyframe any movement to follow the object, adjust the opacity and blur as needed for desired effect.
This will work but probably isn't the best method, I highly recommend the book for a detailed, Step by Step instruction :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17303
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Blur face

Postby mbrunton » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:00 pm

mbrunton
New User
New User
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:25 pm

Re: Blur face

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:27 pm

Very good, don't know why I couldn't find it earlier :oops:

I thought there was one with video also.
Steve, do you know what happened to the one with your wife holding a cell phone or something?
You had a whole video, was it a video tutorial? I can't find that one and can't remember what happened to it.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17303
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Blur face

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:57 pm

Those would be the Garbage Matte tutorials, Chuck.
http://muvipix.com/products.php?maincat ... ubcat_id=6
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12484
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Blur face

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:49 pm

Steve Grisetti wrote:Those would be the Garbage Matte tutorials, Chuck.
http://muvipix.com/products.php?maincat ... ubcat_id=6


That good, I thought I was going crazy again. Thanks for reminding me Steve :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17303
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Blur face

Postby Ron Burkett » Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:20 pm

Do we know for sure that the procedure outlined in Video In A Snap (for V2) works for version 4? I tried it over the weekend and kept getting a blurry rectangle with my white dot in the middle of it.

I created my mat in PE6, maybe I did something wrong there?

Ron
Dell XPS 410, 2.13 GHz, 2GB SDRAM, 256MB ATI Raedon X1300 Pro video card, Vista Home Premium, PE4
http://www.basecamp-1.com/ronsworld/
Ron Burkett
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Trussville, Alabama

Re: Blur face

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:47 pm

Should not be any difference between any of the versions Ron, all of the effects and keyframing have not changed a bit.
Are you using the Garbage Matte or the Track Matte?
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17303
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Blur face

Postby Ron Burkett » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:03 pm

Track Matte.
Dell XPS 410, 2.13 GHz, 2GB SDRAM, 256MB ATI Raedon X1300 Pro video card, Vista Home Premium, PE4
http://www.basecamp-1.com/ronsworld/
Ron Burkett
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Trussville, Alabama

Re: Blur face

Postby Chuck Engels » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:13 pm

Oh, I do think the Track Matte works slightly different in later versions.
I have a tutorial coming out later this year on the track matte but can't remember what is different between version 2, 3 and 4.
But I am sure that someone will come along and help ;)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17303
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Blur face

Postby Ron Burkett » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:56 pm

Should I be Using the Garbage Matte? The Track Matte is specified in Steve's "Video In A Snap" article referenced earlier in this thread.
Dell XPS 410, 2.13 GHz, 2GB SDRAM, 256MB ATI Raedon X1300 Pro video card, Vista Home Premium, PE4
http://www.basecamp-1.com/ronsworld/
Ron Burkett
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Trussville, Alabama

Re: Blur face

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:05 pm

In all honesty, there have been times in version 4 in which I've gotten so frustrated with the Track Matte that I've switched to the Garbage Mattes.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12484
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Blur face

Postby mbrunton » Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:49 pm

Has anyone got the blur effect to work in PE4? I am trying to do this and when I follow the instructions i just get a white circle floating around the video.

Here's my setup

Video1 - Main clip
Video2 - Dup of main clip, with track matte and mossaic applied. track matte set to video 3
Video3 - white circle with keyframing enable on motion to follow the face.
mbrunton
New User
New User
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:25 pm

Re: Blur face

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:12 pm

What happens if you switch the Track Matte setting from Luma to Alpha or vice versa?
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12484
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Blur face

Postby mbrunton » Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:40 pm

i got it to work

here's what i did.

started a new project added the clip. made a copy and added to video 2. created a circle added as video3. then i went to video2 applied mossaic and key track. pointed key track to video 3. then i went did my motion key framing on video 3.

i think the issue might have been doing my motion keyframing first.

anyway i got it to work.
mbrunton
New User
New User
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:25 pm

Next

Return to Prior Versions 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron