It\'s here! Yet another Muvipix.com Guide by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guide to Vegas Movie Studio 14 & DVD Architect
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Unknown Recorder Error

Discussions concerning Premiere Elements version 1 - 4.

Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Helen » Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:14 am

Hi
I have been successfully capturing my old Video 8 tapes until today. Today on this particular tape I cannot capture past the 40 minute mark, I get "Unknown Recorder Error" and the captured file disappears. If I stop the capture before the 40 minute mark the file is still there, but with the error it disappears. It was discussed in this thread http://muvipix.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3453&hilit=unknown+recorder+error

I have tried restarting the software, computer, fast forwarding, rewinding the tape etc, but nothing helps. I tried Windows Movie Maker and again it stops at 40 minutes. My hubby has previously captured the whole tape that I get the error on successfully (he unfortunately missed the last few minutes) so I have been trying to recapture it. I also tried going past the error point and capturing, but it does not work either, I get the "Unknown Recorder Error".

I find it strange that we have previously been able to capture past this point. I then decided to try other tapes that I captured successfully this morning and those do not work now either, I get the error message. It looks like I cannot capture from any tape anymore.

I have tried updating drivers for the firewire, but I have the most up to date.

Any ideas on what else I can do. I have over 200gb free on the drive I am capturing to, and about 35gb on c drive.

Thanks
Helen
User avatar
Helen
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:27 am

First, ensure that both your C drive and your video drive are defragmented, and ensure that your video drive is formatted NTFS.

Beyond that, is this problem unique to this particular tape? If so, turn on the data display on your camcorder and ensure that the tape is time and date data on it and that there is no break in the timecode. (You'll know because the timecode will suddenly go back to 00:00:00.)
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12258
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:00 am

Also check that you have sufficient disc space available.
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, SanDisk 240GB SSD, WD 150GB Raptor, LG BD Burner, 1Gb nVidia GTS250, Akasa card reader, Antec P183 case. Samsung 19" TFT 1280 x 1024, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8GB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Helen » Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:20 pm

Steve, I defraged the drives yesterday when I got the problem and I tried again after that and the problem still exists and the drives are NTFS. This is a capture I am doing from an old Video 8 tape and using another camera as a pass through, but there is no break in the video footage at this particular spot.
After this problem started yesterday, I cannot capture from any tape at all, even from ones I successfully captured earlier in the day. I keep getting the same error.

John, I have over 200gb on the drive I am capturing the tape to and 35gb on c drive.
User avatar
Helen
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Paul LS » Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:49 pm

Did you try using WinDV for capture to see if it is a software or hardware issue?
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Helen » Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:41 pm

Paul
Just tried WinDV and it managed to capture 1 hour 3 minutes of footage. It missed about 20 minutes right at the beginning and then about 15 minutes in the middle. It looked like it was capturing, but when it was finished two of the clips were 0 minutes long. Where about in WinDV do I change the settings so that it captures it as one big file?

I will give PE another go and see if it works now. If it doesn't at least I do have the missing end section captured now. I would rather have it all as one big file if I can.
User avatar
Helen
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Steve Grisetti » Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:08 am

I'm sure you know this, Helen, but, since you're using pass-through do make sure you've got the option Stop Capture on Dropped Frames is turned off. Since there is no timecode when you're capturing via pass-through, this feature can often stop capture.
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12258
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby John 'twosheds' McDonald » Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:55 am

Steve Grisetti wrote:I'm sure you know this, Helen, but, since you're using pass-through do make sure you've got the option Stop Capture on Dropped Frames is turned off. Since there is no timecode when you're capturing via pass-through, this feature can often stop capture.

Holy cinamatography Steve. I think you might have it there!
batman.gif
:lol:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
i7 6700k, Z170-P mobo, Win7 64 bit, 32Gb RAM, SanDisk 240GB SSD, WD 150GB Raptor, LG BD Burner, 1Gb nVidia GTS250, Akasa card reader, Antec P183 case. Samsung 19" TFT 1280 x 1024, Sony HVR-A1, Synology DS412+ 8GB NAS, Adobe CS6.
User avatar
John 'twosheds' McDonald
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 3728
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 11:57 am
Location: Carini, Sicily

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:21 am

Helen wrote: Where about in WinDV do I change the settings so that it captures it as one big file?


Click on the Config button, then set the Max AVI Size (Frames) setting to something like 216,000 (NTSC)
That should make each clip able to be 2 hours long. For one hour you would use 108,000 (NTSC)
NTSC = 30 frames per second x 60 seconds = 1800 frames per minute x 60 minutes = 108,000 frames per hour.

Someone correct me if my math is wrong, Roadside Ron :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Helen » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:02 pm

Steve I do have the
Stop Capture on Dropped Frames is turned off
. So that was not the problem.

I was all ready to uninstall and then reinstall PE yesterday until I had a thought that I would try one more thing and Happy Days it fixed my problem. :yh: I went in to the "Application Data" folder and under PE I deleted the "Pref" file and lo and behold all works now. What I don't understand is how deleting this file fixed the problem in Windows Movie Maker and WinDV as they both work as they should and captured the whole tape. :???: I can see it would fix the problem in PE, but not the other programs.

Chuck, In WinDV if I want to capture 2 hours of PAL would I change the Max AVI Size setting to 180000

Thanks for all the ideas on my problem, and now I can get back to multi tasking again. Yesterday, I managed to fix my PE problem, fix my daughters SIM game, format and reload my other daughter's computer harddrive, do Christmas cooking and also work on a large zig saw with my youngest.

Today is :;cook;: day.

:cm3: To All
User avatar
Helen
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Chuck Engels » Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:06 pm

180000?

That should be correct Helen :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory.

2. Cybertron PC - Liquid Cooled AMD FX6300, 6 cores, 3.50ghz - 32GB DDR3 - MSI GeForce GTX 960 Gaming 4G, 4GB Video Ram, 1024 Cuda Cores.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 17040
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Unknown Recorder Error

Postby Tony Wade » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:21 am

"I went in to the "Application Data" folder and under PE I deleted the "Pref" file and lo and behold all works now."

I was wondering WHERE you went in to delete 'pref'? I'm having the same problem...Although I'm capturing DVCam from DSR-11.
Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4790 (3.6GHz) 8MB Cache.
ASUS® H81-Gamer: ATX, LG1150, USB 3.0, SATA 6GBs.
8GB KINGSTON DUAL-DDR3 1600MHz (1 x 8GB).
2GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 950 - 2 x DVI, HDMI, DP
240GB KINGSTON V300 SSD, SATA 6 Gb (450MB/R, 450MB/W)
User avatar
Tony Wade
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 6:22 am
Location: St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, UK


Return to Prior Versions 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron