They're here! More Muvipix.com Guides by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guides to Premiere & Photoshop Elements 2018
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour

Keyframes

Standard, Gold & Producer. Talk with our experts about this great slideshow creating software.

Keyframes

Postby Walter Seaton » Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:29 pm

I am working on a project in which I am trying to create a special effect by superimposing a large number of nearly identical images, all the time changing the opacity of each. The only way I know to do this is to place all images as layers of one slide and then setting up identical key frames for each. This is very laborious.

Is there any way of setting up the key frames for one image and then copying them for all other images?

Many thanks.
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby Steve Grisetti » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:03 pm

You've posted this question to the Pro Show forum, Walter.

Are you asking about using Pro Show software?
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12441
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Keyframes

Postby Walter Seaton » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:29 pm

Yes - I am using ProShow producer 4
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby Steve Grisetti » Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:30 am

Okay. Hopefully there's someone on this forum that's familiar with that app. (It's unfortunately not one of our specialties on this site -- but we do have a lot of users who pop in occasionally.)
3.4 ghz i7-4770 running Windows 10 64-bit with 12 gigs RAM; three internal 500 gig SATA drives. Also iMac 2.6 ghz dual-core, 4 gigs of RAM, running OSX El Capitan and Boot Camp Windows 10 64-bit.
User avatar
Steve Grisetti
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 12441
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Re: Keyframes

Postby momoffduty » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:01 am

Robino is quite skilled at ProSho Producer and I think that Vernon uses the program too. May want to pm them with the question.
aka Cheryl
Intel i7 3770, Windows 7 Pro w/SP1, 64 bit, Intel 520 Series SSD, 32G RAM, 2 – 2T RAID, (1T external), GTX 550 Ti graphics
User avatar
momoffduty
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 6964
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:43 am
Location: near St. Louis

Re: Keyframes

Postby VernonRobinson » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:40 pm

Walter,
Yes you could do this in ProShow. ProShow has quite an extensive copy utility that will allow you to copy almost any setting from one layer to another layer. However, I think the simplest approach for you is to right click on the original layer and choose "duplicate layer". This will create an exact copy of your original layer and its associated keyframes. Now all you would do is to drag the NEW picture from the file list and drop it on the Duplicate Layer. I hope that makes sense. If not, post back and we will go into more detail.

Regards,
-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:53 am

Thank you all for your help. Vernon, your suggestion provided what I was looking for - many thanks.

Walter
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby VernonRobinson » Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:50 am

You are welcome. Which method did you use, the duplicate method, or the copy method?

Regards,
-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:07 am

I used the duplicate method.
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby VernonRobinson » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:49 am

That seems reasonable. I would have ou take a look at the Copy Command. You will see that the attributes that you can copy are quite extensive and the ability to apply it to multiple specific slides/layers is a great time saver.

Right Clicking on an attribute brings out a lot of hidden features inside of ProShow. So when searching for something, a Right-Click might actually be the right click :-D . Ok, I couldn't resist.

Regards,
-Vernon
VernonRobinson
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:03 am

Re: Keyframes

Postby Walter Seaton » Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:50 pm

Glad you did not resist - I will try it.

Best,

Walter
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600; Windows 10 PRO 32 bit; 3GB RAM; Graphics ATI Radeon HD3800 Series; 2 ViewSonic VP2365 Monitors; 2 int. HDs: 1TB ("C "), 750 GB; 3 ext. HDs: 2x2TB and 1x3TB; Camera Panasonic PV-DV953D; Sound Files .wav.
Walter Seaton
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:06 am


Return to ProShow Series Software 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest