It's here! Yet another Muvipix.com Guide by Steve Grisetti!
The Muvipix.com Guide to CyberLink PowerDirector 12!
 
Not quite sure what our site has to offer?
Check out the
Muvipix Video Tour (new)

Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Talk about computer software/hardware problems, related to digital video or otherwise.
  • Site Support (Registered users do not see Ads)

Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby Chuck Engels » Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:54 am

I have been having issues with the ATI Catalyst Control Center (CCC) freezing my PC at startup, at least that's what I am pretty sure is causing it. I don't think that this graphics card utility is necessary or required but wanted to check with the experts :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory, 500GB Drive 7200rpm, Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
2. Dell Precision 490; Dual Xeon 3.0 Dual Core Processors - 4 cores, 4gb of 533mhz DDR2 RAM.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 15636
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Site Support (Registered users do not see Ads)

Re: Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby hpharley90 » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:29 am

I never had a problem with the ATI Catalyst control center.
What I did have a problem was that latest ATI update.If I remember correctly it was an update to cover a broad range of cards.My card was ATI Radeon 300
It would not let an DV-AVI play WMP 11.
I went back to an earlier update and things were fine.
I have since updated to a new card.
Thanks
Richard

Dell XPS 400 dual core, 2.8GHz,4GB RAM,XP Pro,ATI Radeon X300, 2-500GB Raid 0 SATA HDD internal, 500GB SATA HDD internal, 600GB SATA HDD internal, 500GB USB HDD external,Canon HV40,Premiere Elements10,PhotoshopCS3
User avatar
hpharley90
Premiere Member
Premiere Member
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:11 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby Paul LS » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:55 am

The Catalyst Control Center is not required. I generally just download and install the driver. I set all other monitor parameters using the Windows facility.
Paul LS
Super Contributor
Super Contributor
 
Posts: 3064
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:21 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby Chuck Engels » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:58 am

Thanks guys, that answers my question :)
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory, 500GB Drive 7200rpm, Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
2. Dell Precision 490; Dual Xeon 3.0 Dual Core Processors - 4 cores, 4gb of 533mhz DDR2 RAM.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 15636
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby Dave McElderry » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:06 am

Chuck, just to add a bit. The utility is not necessary, unless you want to tweak some of the more esoteric functions of the card. I remember one application that I had where I wanted to use a custom resolution that was not available through Windows. It took the utility to do that. As you probably know, there are a lot of things that you can do with the utility, most of which few people would have any use for.
You're never too old to learn something stupid.

Dell Studio XPS 435T, 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7-940; Windows 7 - 64, 24GB DDR3 RAM; Three 1TB hard drives (internal); NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti 1GB graphics.
User avatar
Dave McElderry
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 2935
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:18 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Is the ATI Catalyst Control Center Necessary?

Postby Chuck Engels » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:18 am

Thanks Dave, I've played with the different settings at times but no real use for them 99% of the time.
1. Thinkpad W530 Laptop, Core i7-3820QM Processor 8M Cache 3.70 GHz, 16 GB DDR3, NVIDIA Quadro K1000M 2GB Memory, 500GB Drive 7200rpm, Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
2. Dell Precision 490; Dual Xeon 3.0 Dual Core Processors - 4 cores, 4gb of 533mhz DDR2 RAM.
User avatar
Chuck Engels
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 15636
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to Computer Issues 


Similar topics


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Site Support (Registered users do not see Ads)
cron